LumberJocks

Need help ASAP about snipe on a planner

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Sawdustmaker115 posted 09-12-2014 03:16 PM 1095 views 1 time favorited 18 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Sawdustmaker115's profile

Sawdustmaker115

306 posts in 1189 days


09-12-2014 03:16 PM

Topic tags/keywords: planer

Hey guys, I just bought the dewalt 735 and I’m getting snip on the infeed and outfeed about 2-1/2’’ from the end of the piece. My problem is that I’m working on some cutting boards that I really need to get finished by the end of the day, the boards are already cut to length so I don’t have any etra on the sides to cut off. The snipe is very minimal but unacceptable for the the board I’m working on. If any of you have any kind of tip for me that would be great, I’m really getting stressed out about this.

-- Anthony--http://knottywoodshop.weebly.com/


18 replies so far

View Sawdustmaker115's profile

Sawdustmaker115

306 posts in 1189 days


#1 posted 09-12-2014 03:17 PM

Oh and by the way the cutting boards are about 14’’ in length by 8’’ wide by 7/8’’ thick

-- Anthony--http://knottywoodshop.weebly.com/

View BilltheDiver's profile

BilltheDiver

250 posts in 2353 days


#2 posted 09-12-2014 03:21 PM

a quick, short term solution might be to put a board of the same thickness alongside your cutting board so that it sticks out in front and behind your cutting board by several inches. This should eliminate the snipe for this project. You can go about adjusting to remove the snipe later when time isn’t a big factor.

-- "Measure twice, cut once, count fingers"

View RobS888's profile

RobS888

1988 posts in 1313 days


#3 posted 09-12-2014 03:36 PM

Also, you can feed them end to end with a like sized piece at the beginning then after the last cutting board.

In general skewing the boards will remove most of the snipe except on the point going through first and last.

-- I always suspected many gun nuts were afraid of something, just never thought popcorn was on the list.

View distrbd's profile

distrbd

2228 posts in 1914 days


#4 posted 09-12-2014 03:47 PM


a quick, short term solution might be to put a board of the same thickness alongside your cutting board so that it sticks out in front and behind your cutting board by several inches. This should eliminate the snipe for this project. You can go about adjusting to remove the snipe later when time isn t a big factor.

- BilltheDiver


+1.
That is the only sure way I know that will not create snipes. .lifting the end s works too most of the time .

-- Ken from Ontario, Canada

View Lumberpunk's profile

Lumberpunk

323 posts in 1805 days


#5 posted 09-12-2014 04:14 PM

+2 for above. I generally plane some 3/4-1” wide offcuts that are 6-8” longer than my boards while I am dimensioning the project stock and will go as far as to glue them to the sides of the panel/cutting board and then rip them off after planing. If you plan ahead you can just make it part of your glue up.

-- If someone tells you you have enough tools and don't need any more, stop talking to them, you don't need that kind of negativity in your life.

View Jim Finn's profile

Jim Finn

2417 posts in 2390 days


#6 posted 09-12-2014 08:59 PM

Lift the end of the board as it enters the planer and again as it exits the planer. This is a good solution for snipe with this planer. Doing this will make it clear to you how to adjust the in-feed and outfeed tables. I have had this same planer for a coupla’ years now and get no snipe after adjusting the in and out tables high on the ends. (About 3/8”).

-- "You may have your PHD but I have my GED and my DD 214"

View jacquesr's profile

jacquesr

339 posts in 891 days


#7 posted 09-12-2014 09:06 PM

You can also make a sleigh that go over the in, main and out
I can find the link to a video if you need.

View Charlie's profile

Charlie

1100 posts in 1754 days


#8 posted 09-12-2014 09:50 PM

My guess is that your cutter head is about 2 and a half inches from your feed rollers. You need to flatten the path. All kinds of “little tricks” can help you, but in the end, if you want consistent results, you need infeed and outfeed platforms that are exactly on plane with the bed of your planer. The can have a little “lift” on the ends away from the planer, but any drop is going to hurt you.

View ksSlim's profile

ksSlim

1204 posts in 2358 days


#9 posted 09-12-2014 09:58 PM

I found on my 735, I needed to add in feed and outfeed support.
You can purchase 12” ones from DeWalt for about $50 or design and build your own.
I made the planner stand at the proper height to use TS as infeed support, used the removal TS outfeed for the planner.

-- Sawdust and shavings are therapeutic

View ChefHDAN's profile

ChefHDAN

809 posts in 2317 days


#10 posted 09-13-2014 12:16 AM

Jim Finn nailed it I get the same results if I don’t lift in and out of the cutter

-- I've decided 1 mistake is really 2 opportunities to learn.. learn how to fix it... and learn how to not repeat it

View Sawdustmaker115's profile

Sawdustmaker115

306 posts in 1189 days


#11 posted 09-13-2014 01:31 AM

Thanks guys I really appreciate the advise.
I grabbed a 2×4 and cut it about 3’’ longer the the cutting board then i ripped it in half and just planed it to the same thickness as the cutting board.
What’s weird is that I’ve been reading everywhere that the infeed/outfeed should both taper up as in form a “V’’ shape if you will, if I take a straight edge and span it across the the top of the two tables I get a gap of about 1/8’’ or so, so maybe there should be more of a gap or less, or should it all just be dead flat? and in line with each other.


You can also make a sleigh that go over the in, main and out
I can find the link to a video if you need.

- jacquesr

Yeah please, that would be much appreciated!

-- Anthony--http://knottywoodshop.weebly.com/

View Sawdustmaker115's profile

Sawdustmaker115

306 posts in 1189 days


#12 posted 09-13-2014 01:43 AM

Here are the boards. they came out very good….well except for the one, I ended up not paying attention and Made a true rookie mistake( I hate when this crap happens to me…LOL) I drilled just a hair to much so now I have two holes I need to figure out how to fix, I was thinking about just filling it in with wood glue and rub some saw dust over it but I’m concerned with the wood glue not holding up, so i was wondering if i could use some waterproof super glue instead? If any of ya have a suggestion that would be great!
And again thanks guys!!!

Here’s what I was saying about the holes….

-- Anthony--http://knottywoodshop.weebly.com/

View jacquesr's profile

jacquesr

339 posts in 891 days


#13 posted 09-13-2014 01:22 PM

Hi, here is one example:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Eadz-uNuD-4

For the whole, what about a bigger whole so people can hang them on a wall?

Sometimes, if you make the “problem” bigger…. it disappears.. pretty counter-intuitive, right?
LOL

View madts's profile

madts

1686 posts in 1808 days


#14 posted 09-13-2014 01:29 PM

Drill it out and insert a piece of a dowel in it. Make a design element out of it. Do this at each corner.

-- Thor and Odin are still the greatest of Gods.

View distrbd's profile

distrbd

2228 posts in 1914 days


#15 posted 09-14-2014 06:25 PM



Drill it out and insert a piece of a dowel in it. Make a design element out of it. Do this at each corner.

- madts


Exactly what I would have suggested.make your mistake as if it was planned that way.

-- Ken from Ontario, Canada

showing 1 through 15 of 18 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com