LumberJocks

How do I drill a 3/4" hole 6" deep?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by pressjockey posted 09-09-2014 12:21 AM 1026 views 1 time favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View pressjockey's profile

pressjockey

47 posts in 1029 days


09-09-2014 12:21 AM

Topic tags/keywords: lathe drill question

I would like to drill a 3/4” hole 6” deep into a 3”x3”x7” piece of wood for a flower vase. I did a prototype and segmented the wood into 2-2” sections and 1-3” section and drilled through the 2” sections then 2” deep into the 3” section then glued them back together. I’ve been comissioned to produce 24 vases for a wedding and 8 more for christmas gifts. Segmenting takes time and it’s dificult to glue them back together perfectly so a 3/4” test tube fits into the hole. I have a bench top drill and cannot drill a 6”deep hole. I do have access to a lathe. I’m thinking that is the solution but the lathe owner is not very knowledgeable about the lathe’s capabilities and does not have very many accessories. Any advise would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, and sorry for the long winded post.

Pete

-- Pete, Whitehall, PA


10 replies so far

View Wally331's profile

Wally331

341 posts in 1487 days


#1 posted 09-09-2014 12:23 AM

A brace and bit would make quick work of it, you could even drill as deep as you want on the drill press to get a hole to guide it, and then finish the hole with an auger bit. A 10” sweep brace would be fine, but 12” even better with so much friction.

View cutmantom's profile

cutmantom

389 posts in 2497 days


#2 posted 09-09-2014 12:37 AM

use a paddle bit, starting with a drill press as already mentioned will give you a good straight start

View TheWoodenOyster's profile

TheWoodenOyster

1275 posts in 1397 days


#3 posted 09-09-2014 02:12 AM

ditto ^

-- The Wood Is Your Oyster

View Mark Shymanski's profile

Mark Shymanski

5314 posts in 3174 days


#4 posted 09-09-2014 02:22 AM

If you were closer I’d say “Come on over and use my drill press and a 3/4 Forster bit”, but instead I’ll ask how long is the travel on you bench top drill press? Could you swing it around and rig a lower platform for it?

-- "Checking for square? What madness is this! The cabinet is square because I will it to be so!" Jeremy Greiner LJ Topic#20953 2011 Feb 2

View Loren's profile

Loren

8301 posts in 3110 days


#5 posted 09-09-2014 02:30 AM

With the above methods I would run some tests to
make sure the bit tracks straight enough.

Another way to do it is by splitting the vases in
half and using a core box router bit to excavate
a channel. A jig can be devised for drilling dowel
holes so the parts can be glued together with
accurate alignement. I suppose a metal rod or
pipe would not stick to the glue and could
be used to align the halves. Wrap sandpaper
around a dowel to sand glue squeeze out off
the inside if it is present enough to interfere
with the test tube fitting it.

Drilling straight holes in end grain can be problematic.

People ask similar questions often on the forum
though often the hole desired is much longer
for lamp wires.

View Grandpa's profile

Grandpa

3256 posts in 2137 days


#6 posted 09-09-2014 02:55 AM

I have used the above mentioned core box router bit and glued it together. I made an oak pole lamp years ago using this. If you want to use something to align the pieces. use double sided tape and attach waxed paper to the dowel. the paper will turn loose and it will be straight.

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

7172 posts in 2039 days


#7 posted 09-09-2014 02:59 AM

http://www.infinitytools.com/COLT-5-Star-Forstner-Bit-3_4-Cutter-Diameter/productinfo/101-123/

Congrats on doing 32 vases. If it were me, I’d get a colt bit and chuck it up

in a lathe, it’s the most efficient way.

I have a colt bit designed for end grain like the one pictured above and like it a lot.

HTH and good luck now.

View RPhillips's profile

RPhillips

1110 posts in 1298 days


#8 posted 09-09-2014 03:01 AM

Use a paddle bit and then use blocks under the piece to keep raising it up as you drill deeper. You could also start off using the drill press and finish with a hand drill.

-- Rob - Indianapolis IN - Learning... one mistake at a time...

View bigblockyeti's profile

bigblockyeti

3668 posts in 1182 days


#9 posted 09-09-2014 03:13 AM

I have used a self feeding auger bit for something similar to what you have described. Doing it in a drill press with a self feed bit requires a good vise, slow speed and a quick hand to turn off the power once the desired depth is achieved. Doing it with a hand drill requires a drill with a lot of torque and a well secured work piece. Neither of these options is very viable in anything more dense than douglas fir.

View Nomad62's profile

Nomad62

726 posts in 2420 days


#10 posted 09-10-2014 08:55 PM

Put the pieces on the test tube, then glue them back together?

-- Power tools put us ahead of the monkeys

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com