LumberJocks

Cutting corian?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Safety in the Woodworking Shop forum

Forum topic by skatefriday posted 09-07-2014 11:32 PM 2357 views 0 times favorited 26 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View skatefriday's profile

skatefriday

380 posts in 944 days


09-07-2014 11:32 PM

I went dumpster diving out at a local countertop installer’s shop today
and came home with some nice large corian scrap pieces that I’d like to fashion
into a table saw sled fence (I am currently on my second fence and it’s
still not as straight as I’d like it to be (I don’t have a jointer)).

So is it safe to rip some 30” sections into 3” or so widths? Anything I
need to look out for?

I’m planning on laminating three layers to get an 1 1/2” fence. Need to
find a source for glue now also.


26 replies so far

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

4024 posts in 1813 days


#1 posted 09-08-2014 12:11 AM

Well, ideally you would have a blade designed for plastic. But you can cut it w/ a wood blade, the more teeth the better. Corian doesn’t have grain, so ripping and crosscutting are the same, use a cross cut blade because they have more teeth, I like at least 50 teeth on a 10” blade.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View woodbutcherbynight's profile (online now)

woodbutcherbynight

2423 posts in 1871 days


#2 posted 09-08-2014 12:15 AM

I use the table saw with a general purpose blade I bought new and is only used to cut corian. That said it will dull over time and be useless to cut wood but make a nice saw-blade clock. Go slow, not creep along slow but slower than wood and take a file and hit the corners unless you like to get cut. Much like finishing a Formica counter-top.

Not bad to work with. I have 200 or so small 3” blocks that were displays for HD someone gave me and make pens with them. Came across a counter-top left somewhere and have cut various sizes as needed of that never had a problem.

-- Live to tell the stories, they sound better that way.

View Loren's profile

Loren

8301 posts in 3109 days


#3 posted 09-08-2014 12:23 AM

It can chip out a little on the edges but it doesn’t
easily blow out like plexiglass can… so it’s pretty
well behaved with any carbide saw blade. I think
a high tooth count blade will yield the cleanest
cuts but for my shop jig use of corian type material
I just use a combo blade and the results are
acceptable with very minor chipping.

View MattR's profile

MattR

3 posts in 868 days


#4 posted 09-08-2014 12:29 AM

My shop does quite a bit of corian. Pretty sure the blade we use is an 80 tooth triple chip? Any fine tooth crosscut blade would be fine, just feed it slow. Corian adhesive is very expensive and color matched to the product. Its a two part epoxy in a tube for a specialized gun with a disposable mixing nozzle. Too much trouble and expense for your purposes I’m sure. Any epoxy recommended for non porous surfaces would be a good bet.

View skatefriday's profile

skatefriday

380 posts in 944 days


#5 posted 09-08-2014 01:19 AM

Thanks!

I bought CMT rip and crosscut blades when I bought the saw, and have the
combination blade that came with the saw for stuff that I don’t want to use
the CMTs on. I’ll give it a shot and see how it comes out.

On the glue subject, that’s pretty interesting, as one of the pieces is glued
up at 90 degrees and the seam is invisible. I was astonished when I could
see glue squeeze out at the end and absolutely no seam along the length.
Pretty amazing.

View Shawn Masterson's profile

Shawn Masterson

1297 posts in 1410 days


#6 posted 09-08-2014 02:13 AM

I saw a video where a guy was making a bowl blank from solid surface and he glued it up with C/A.

View splatman's profile

splatman

558 posts in 861 days


#7 posted 09-08-2014 03:28 AM

Be sure it is Corian, and not Quartz. Corian would say Corian on the back. Ask at the countertop shop to make sure, if you don’t see the name anywhere.
Quartz countertop material has names like Silestone, Caeserstone, Pental Chroma, Vicostone, and probably a few others. Requires a diamond blade to cut. Best cut wet.
A chunk of quartz countertop material (such as a sink cutout) makes a great surface for Scary Sharp sharpening.
Large scraps of quartz, Corian, or stone coutertop material also can be made into table tops. Smaller pieces can be cut into squares or rectangles to make tiles.

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

3926 posts in 2705 days


#8 posted 09-08-2014 09:46 PM

Mattr, Can you tell me if Corian can be drilled and tapped? is the material strong enough to hold a screw without stripping?

View ChuckC's profile

ChuckC

821 posts in 2397 days


#9 posted 09-08-2014 10:06 PM

I use Corian in my CNC router with standard wood bits and never had a problem. I also use standard rip and cross cut blades as well.

View Charlie's profile

Charlie

1100 posts in 1748 days


#10 posted 09-08-2014 10:33 PM

I shaped my farm sink cutout with a carbide router bit (flush cut, top bearing). And one of the best blades I’ve found for cutting Corian is just a good 40-tooth ATB grind.

I’m pretty sure that DuPont’s Corian Joint Adhesive is just a color-matched epoxy. I’ve used 2-part epoxy to laminate corian and have had no failures so far. If you do a real countertop, you want the color matched stuff. But for what you’re talking about, the epoxy should work fine. If you’re laminating, get a ton of spring clamps.

And for the record, you can use hot-melt glue (like a craft hot glue gun) to stick guide blocks MADE of Corian, TO your Corian piece. Why? You do a dry fit, get everything all lined up, then while it’s still clamped dry, you hot-glue some alignment blocks into place. Now you can unclamp, mix and spread your epoxy, lay the piece EXACTLY where you had it, and clamp it in place. The hot-glued blocks come off with alcohol. Done!

:)

View Grandpa's profile

Grandpa

3256 posts in 2137 days


#11 posted 09-09-2014 03:27 AM

Use a mask when cutting because it doesn’t make chips like wood. It is dust and glue and it makes dust and dust. Tough on you to breath. I have read that you can use any carbide wood cutting blades or tools to cut it. I have done just that. I have made a few cuts but nothing like an installer would.

View JAAune's profile

JAAune

1640 posts in 1778 days


#12 posted 09-09-2014 03:32 AM

Fine tooth triple chip blade will minimize chipping along the edges but other than that, Corian can be cut with just about any carbide edge tool.

-- See my work at http://remmertstudios.com and http://altaredesign.com

View timbertailor's profile

timbertailor

1591 posts in 886 days


#13 posted 09-09-2014 03:11 PM

I use an 80 tooth cross cut blade. It has seen better days but it works great for Corian and Aluminium.

-- Brad, Texas, https://www.youtube.com/user/tonkatoytruck/feed

View CharlesA's profile

CharlesA

3020 posts in 1259 days


#14 posted 09-09-2014 03:57 PM

Have to disagree with everyone here. Corian should be cut the way the old masters did for centuries—with hand tools: a good backsaw, jointer plane followed by smoothing plane, a rasp and file to shape, shaping planes for edge treatment, etc. It’s almost mystical to see the real corian shine through after it has been milled by hand.

-- "Man is the only animal which devours his own, for I can apply no milder term to the general prey of the rich on the poor." ~Thomas Jefferson

View Thewoodenmind's profile

Thewoodenmind

6 posts in 821 days


#15 posted 09-09-2014 05:14 PM

Pretty sure Corian was invented in the 60’s. Might not be comparing apples to apples here Charles. Definitely wear a mask when cutting or routing though because it can look like a snow storm rolled in with the amount of dust that is created.

showing 1 through 15 of 26 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com