LumberJocks

Help with raised panel drawers

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by Oneofakind posted 09-06-2014 11:25 PM 713 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Oneofakind's profile

Oneofakind

1 post in 821 days


09-06-2014 11:25 PM

I have raised panel doors with a ogee and bead style that I have from MLCS.

http://www.mlcswoodworking.com/shopsitesc/store/html/smarthtml/pages/raisedpanelrouterbits1.html#rp8675anchor

Can someone suggest how to do the same for my drawers so they match? I have the smaller bit from them for mitered drawers so my rails and stiles are inch and a half. Some of my drawer fronts are only four and a half inches tall.

Suggestions?

Thanks


4 replies so far

View English's profile

English

517 posts in 940 days


#1 posted 09-07-2014 02:17 AM

I have made two sets of kitchen cabinets now, I made my drawer fronts a solid. There just wasn’t enough space in the 6” height to get in all the profiles along with rails and styles. I did rout a ogee profile on the drawer fronts.

-- John, Suffolk Virgina

View bigblockyeti's profile

bigblockyeti

3668 posts in 1183 days


#2 posted 09-07-2014 03:13 AM

Sound pretty tough given the resulting very small area in the middle if you’re planning on raising little panels for those too. It could be dangerous as well given how little of the raised panel would be contacting the table when running them through the bit.

View ducky911's profile

ducky911

237 posts in 2252 days


#3 posted 09-07-2014 04:31 PM

I have done them two ways.

Like English above

and

With a flat panal in scaled down rails and stiles from the doors

both looked good.

View Rick Bailey's profile

Rick Bailey

247 posts in 825 days


#4 posted 09-07-2014 08:38 PM

Your fronts are too small to do a 5 piece front with that size cutter.
When I do 5 PCs 6’’ is as small as I go with 1 1/2 rails.

You can use your raised panel knife to do the outside detail on a solid front, just make sure you don’t go too deep on the cut.
Good luck and be careful when cutting the end grain, do in multiple shallow cuts.
Rick

-- I'll bulid your dream,you tear it down.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com