table top quest.

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Mark posted 09-05-2014 03:14 AM 786 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Mark's profile


814 posts in 1395 days

09-05-2014 03:14 AM

Evening all. I’m part way through my table build and am gearing up to make the top. Is there any hard and fast rules about how wide each board should be. I was going to go with 6.5” wide boards. But when I bought my material a lot of it is 8”. With machining , cut it down to 7.5. Any problems with the boards that wide? They will be running side ways rather than length ways as I am put table expansions in it? I just don’t like the waste. Thank you.

-- Mark

4 replies so far

View AandCstyle's profile


2538 posts in 1677 days

#1 posted 09-05-2014 11:51 PM

Mark, I have never done a table like yours, but IMO there shouldn’t be any problem with 7.5” that would be any different than using 6.5” other than possibly a slightly increased likelihood of cupping. However, if your stock is well dried and finished the same on both sides, I doubt that that will ever be an issue for you. FWIW

-- Art

View Mark's profile


814 posts in 1395 days

#2 posted 09-06-2014 12:33 AM

Thanks Art. Today I ripped all my stock to the original 6.5…What the heck.

-- Mark

View wseand's profile


2754 posts in 2462 days

#3 posted 09-06-2014 03:00 AM

Either size would work I use between 5 and 8 inch widths.

-- Bill - "Freedom flies in your heart like an Eagle" Audie Murphy

View AlaskaGuy's profile (online now)


2393 posts in 1729 days

#4 posted 09-06-2014 03:22 AM

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics