LumberJocks

Hand brace (Keeping bits straight in chuck)

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by monkeyclaw posted 09-01-2014 11:32 AM 904 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View monkeyclaw's profile

monkeyclaw

4 posts in 834 days


09-01-2014 11:32 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question hand brace auger bits trick

Hi everyone. I’m relatively new to wood working and being keen to use as many hand tools as possible i recently aquired a lovely hand brace off of ebay and having read Brits blog: The Humble Hand Brace – A Beginner’s Guide to Restoring, Buying and Using, i have started the process of restoring it to its former glory.

In the meantime I found a bunch of 12 various taper shank irwin pattern auger bits for £7.50 (bargain) from a second hand tool shop on my local market. Getting them home I decided to give them a go. I’ve never used a hand brace before and I’m amazed at how well they work, however, the bits seem to move off center whilst drilling, even when inserted straight.

I’ve read Brits blog and watched his video regarding inserting bits. Some stay straight, others don’t. What am i doing wrong? HELP!!


6 replies so far

View Don W's profile (online now)

Don W

17969 posts in 2033 days


#1 posted 09-01-2014 12:13 PM

are you making sure the square corners of the bit sit in the groove in the chuck?

Edit: and the rule is, Pictures or it didn’t happen :-)

-- Master hand plane hoarder. - http://timetestedtools.net

View monkeyclaw's profile

monkeyclaw

4 posts in 834 days


#2 posted 09-05-2014 02:00 PM

Thanks for the reply Don. Yeah corners in the slot, tightening until the drill bit doesn’t fall out, then turning brace upside down so drill can find it’s own level then a bit more of a tighten.

When the jaws bite onto bit they protrude from the chuck uneven, is this correct? When the chuck is fully tightened without a bit they are nice and even.

Like i say I’m a newbie, so it may just be me!

View johnstoneb's profile

johnstoneb

2146 posts in 1638 days


#3 posted 09-05-2014 02:12 PM

The Jaws should be even when tightened. What you may try is once the bit is indexed in the slots snug the jaws up slightly then pull down on the bit to make sure it is seated against the ledge on the lower end of the jaws then finish tightening.

-- Bruce, Boise, ID

View monkeyclaw's profile

monkeyclaw

4 posts in 834 days


#4 posted 09-05-2014 02:36 PM

Thanks Bruce I’ll give that a go!

View monkeyclaw's profile

monkeyclaw

4 posts in 834 days


#5 posted 09-05-2014 02:43 PM

Yep! That got it Bruce, thank you so much. Now cutting beautiful clean straight holes.

View Don W's profile (online now)

Don W

17969 posts in 2033 days


#6 posted 09-05-2014 05:18 PM

glad its figured out!!

-- Master hand plane hoarder. - http://timetestedtools.net

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com