LumberJocks

Dovetail Jig Question - router bit height

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by jtm posted 08-15-2014 02:31 AM 909 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View jtm's profile

jtm

218 posts in 1102 days


08-15-2014 02:31 AM

Hi peoples,

I have a question about my dovetail router jig.

This is my first time using one of these, and I can get a close fit, but the tails are slightly too big for the pins.

I know that reducing the bit height will make the tails smaller, but I’ve run into a problem. I have the bit as low as it will go without hitting the inside of the bushing (and it may have hit it a tiny bit already). This is still too high to get the tails to fit well (I can hammer them in, but that’s too tight).

I figure there’s a reason that the bushings are made out of a soft metal like brass, but I just wanted to check with you guys first.

Is there any reason not to retract the bit a little and rout away some of the brass? I know it shouldn’t hurt the carbide, and I’m not too concerned about the accuracy of the INNER diameter of the bushing.

Just wanted to get some suggestions.

Thanks


4 replies so far

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

5765 posts in 952 days


#1 posted 08-15-2014 02:39 AM

A rat tail file would be my solution.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View ajosephg's profile

ajosephg

1878 posts in 3026 days


#2 posted 08-15-2014 08:58 PM

What brand of jig do you have?

-- Joe

View kdc68's profile

kdc68

2526 posts in 1742 days


#3 posted 08-15-2014 09:49 PM

I’ve ran into your situation where the bit needed lowered a minuscule amount for a proper fit but couldn’t because of the brass bushing. My fix was to apply wide masking tape over the router base plate. This thickens the base plate and in essence lowers the bit without the hassle.

-- Measure "at least" twice and cut once

View Sawdustonmyshoulder's profile

Sawdustonmyshoulder

413 posts in 3094 days


#4 posted 08-15-2014 09:49 PM

jtm,

Sounds to me like you have the wrong bit for the jig or the type of dovetail (ie: half-blind, through) that you are cutting. This info would be very helpful in determining the problem. I have two dovetail jigs and each one has certain bits for certain dovetails.

Here is what a bit should look like for half-blind.

I certainly wouldn’t allow the bit to cut into the bushing. It could loosen it and cause a real danger.

Here is my first attempt at using my PC 4216 dovetail jig.

Hope this helps.

-- Makin' Sawdust!!!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com