Ran into possible problem making coasters

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by BenI posted 08-02-2014 07:08 PM 924 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View BenI's profile


332 posts in 1601 days

08-02-2014 07:08 PM

I’m making coasters for my sister and brother-in-law and have had the design down for a few weeks now but am just starting to work on it now. Below is the design I have in mind.

NOTE – arrows indicate direction of the grain as I was planning

The problem I’ve run into that the two pieces on the sides (maple and walnut) in the drawing above would have end grain glued to the long grain of the center piece (cherry). So my question is, is this something to worry about and how can I solve it?

When I first realized the problem I was thinking I could use biscuits but I’m worried that the wood is too thin. All wood is two 1/4” pieces laminated together to make them all 1/2” thick.

Thank you for the suggestions and help with this guys!

-- Ben from IL

5 replies so far

View sras's profile


4363 posts in 2552 days

#1 posted 08-02-2014 08:28 PM

If you’re using 2 1/4” layers, why not rotate the bottom layer? That would solve it.

-- Steve - Impatience is Expensive

View BenI's profile


332 posts in 1601 days

#2 posted 08-02-2014 09:47 PM

I thought of that too but I’ve already glued up the pieces so they’re already 1/2” thick now =/

-- Ben from IL

View DavidinGeorgia's profile


7 posts in 816 days

#3 posted 08-03-2014 01:54 AM

If I were making them I would run all the grain the same direction.

View Rick M.'s profile

Rick M.

7720 posts in 1802 days

#4 posted 08-03-2014 03:12 AM

Rabbets or tongue and groove would help, just make sure the tongue is on the outside pieces.


View BenI's profile


332 posts in 1601 days

#5 posted 08-03-2014 08:02 PM

David – That is my ‘last resort’ I just don’t think it would look as good, plus if I keep my same design, they’ll still be an end grain glue up.

Rick – I hadn’t thought of that. I don’t have a good way to do the grooves for T & G but I’d think a half lap (what you meant by rabbets?) would work and would be easier for me to do.

-- Ben from IL

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics