LumberJocks

First Ever Post ... Looking for some wisdom

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by blindcreek posted 01-29-2009 04:18 PM 803 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View blindcreek's profile

blindcreek

1 post in 3568 days


01-29-2009 04:18 PM

I am trying to make a “circle of sorts’ ...... composed of a mixture of 15 degree or 30 degree wedges – different woods so it looks like a starburst pattern.

So …. I’m looking for suggestions, hints, input on how to glue them all together to stay flat and lined up.

Actually want to do a relatively large one – with 13 inch radius or I’m thinking that would be my limit as I believe at the moment that I would have to make it in two halves and then then run the halves through the planer to true them up and then fit the two halves together …. am I way off base on that?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thx
Steve

-- Thx, Steve


6 replies so far

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

16276 posts in 4365 days


#1 posted 01-29-2009 04:41 PM

If the material you are using is thick enough, you could use biscuits to help with alignment, but it’s not a necessity. Even at 30 degrees, you’re looking at 12 pieces, so I don’t think I’d try gluing that all up at once. I’d be thinking about making an adjustble jiig that I could use to clamp varying sized wedges as I put the thing together in sections.

For flattening, I’d either find someone with a drum sander, or use a belt sander till I got it flat enough to finish with a random orbit sander. I don’t think trying to run it through a p[laner would be a good idea.

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View thinker1's profile

thinker1

31 posts in 3553 days


#2 posted 01-29-2009 04:42 PM

can you use pipe clamps and the scrap for culls?

-- happy wife great life!!!!!!

View lew's profile

lew

12324 posts in 3902 days


#3 posted 01-29-2009 07:42 PM

A cloth band clamp may also work

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View sry's profile

sry

147 posts in 3755 days


#4 posted 01-29-2009 07:54 PM

Depending on how fast you can work, a band clamp around the edge seems like it would work great. I would recommend keeping the pieces a little big, then trimming to final size once you’re all glued up. So if you want a 13” circle, maybe cut the pieces to 13 1/2” to glue up, then trim after it’s all assembled.

If possible, biscuits would definitely help line the pieces up quickly. If not, you could always clamp some flat boards across the circle (cover them with clear packing tape so glue doesn’t stick)

View 8iowa's profile

8iowa

1582 posts in 3908 days


#5 posted 01-29-2009 10:12 PM

Cutting these wedges would not be much different from the proceedure of cutting segments for bowl turnings. In fact, when I made a special miter slled for my son-in-law last year, they way in which the angles were “tested” was to cut and assemble wedges;
Photobucket

Shown above are 6, 8, 10, and 12 sided test wedges on top ot the sled, the sled (below) has four fences, one for each angle.
Photobucket

Making this sled was an exercise in high precision work. The angles have to be perfect down to a “knat’s hair”. The saw must be set so that the miter slots are parallel to the blade within high tolerances. Not all saws are capable of this kind of precision.

-- "Heaven is North of the Bridge"

View pete57's profile

pete57

134 posts in 3558 days


#6 posted 01-30-2009 05:57 AM

I used a 24”sqaure piece of plywood doubled and use a bandsaw jig for cutting circles. I cut mine 18” but I took the scrap and cut it in 4 pieces. I splined mine so the spline would show at the tables edge and glued quarters with dry splines at 90 degree entervals and used pipe clamps to pull the scrap pieces together around the glued up circle, this makes 2 glue ups or use slow setting glue and have at it. you can cut some elongated slots in 1 by stock and screw it as a faose bottom to hold the pieces up and level letting the slots allow you to move the jig together. This will allow you to dry fit prior to glue up.

-- Humble Wood Servant

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com