LumberJocks

Hexagonal hollow chisel mortising bit?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by William Shelley posted 06-22-2014 11:52 PM 825 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View William Shelley's profile

William Shelley

127 posts in 469 days


06-22-2014 11:52 PM

I realize that there’s little utility in making a hexagonal mortise however I am trying to find out if there are hexagonal hollow chisel mortising bits out there that could be used for making drill bit holders and other holders for hex-shank pieces.

My google-fu is failing me. Any ideas?

-- Woodworking from an engineer's perspective


5 replies so far

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

2791 posts in 486 days


#1 posted 06-23-2014 12:13 AM

Never heard of em.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View Loren's profile

Loren

7967 posts in 2648 days


#2 posted 06-23-2014 01:16 AM

This may be stupid, but consider you might take a
small hollow chisel, perhaps 1/4”, perhaps smaller
if it can be found, and use that for a first cut.

Then you might take another hollow chisel that’s
been modified by having 2 or 3 corners ground off.

...something like that.

Can’t you get plastic insert sleeves ?

-- http://lawoodworking.com

View Ratty's profile

Ratty

1 post in 231 days


#3 posted 01-11-2015 04:26 PM

I’ve been wondering the same thing. The use I have in mind is to “countersink” a hex nut, for example, for knife scales. Here’s what I’ve found on the Internet.
To do it in metal, a “broach” is used, but these are long tools with progressively more-hexagonal cutters and go all the way through the work piece.
One machinist drilled, in aluminum, a very precise pattern of six small holes at the apexes, then a round hole the diameter of the hole and “punched’ (“broached”?) the edges with a piece of hex metal rod. The precision ad tolerances are machine precision and tolerances so not that feasible for the equipment I have available. (Or my skill/patience level!)
I’m thinking I could get the right size hex rod (or cut off an Allen wrench) put it in the drill press with one of those Dremel grinder tips in a vise, and hollow out the end of the metal hex stock to leave some sharp edges. Then I could drill a hole in the wood an use the metal hex stock as a cutter to clean up the apexes.

View rick1955's profile

rick1955

131 posts in 431 days


#4 posted 01-11-2015 04:32 PM

What’s wrong with a round hole? Sounds like you’re taking a complex approach to a simple problem.

-- Working smarter with less tools is a true crafts person...

View TravisH's profile

TravisH

354 posts in 935 days


#5 posted 01-11-2015 04:52 PM

You could just do 6 square mortises and rotate the piece after each. Or mortise sides 1, 3, and 5 and clean up 2, 4, 6 with chisel. I would likely try using thick stock and then resaw it to create a series of smaller holders to set in a frame. A lot less mortising that way. I think the trick may be that the size of the hexagonal mortise too small that won’t have mortising small enough to do this way.

Get creative on the table saw and some thin strips, plane, router, however you would like to approach it and glue up some hex rod stock and then cut the holders you need. Once again will be some tedious stuff and likely best tackled with a hand plane and jigs similar to fly rod building stuff.

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/1/13/Hexagonal_prism_skeleton_perspective.png

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com