LumberJocks

Turning handles for square bars

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Gixxerjoe04 posted 06-06-2014 10:27 PM 801 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Gixxerjoe04's profile

Gixxerjoe04

302 posts in 325 days


06-06-2014 10:27 PM

So I got my turning tools from captain Eddie today, seems to be good quality. I knew I was going to have to turn the handles but didn’t think about there putting square holes to put the bar in. Only way I can think is to drill out the hole and use a chisel I guess, problem is I don’t have chisels and have never used them so might mess up. Any other easier suggestions perhaps?


12 replies so far

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

1031 posts in 234 days


#1 posted 06-06-2014 10:41 PM

If they have a steel or brass ring where the tang goes into the handle it helps prevent it from splitting if your holes a hair big. Which is what you typically want. I wouldn’t worry about a perfectly square hole. Then again, there is my way, and the right way. You could always drill a hole with a slightly diameter , put the tool in a vise a encourage the handle to go on with a hammer.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View TheDane's profile

TheDane

3982 posts in 2411 days


#2 posted 06-07-2014 02:04 AM

Don’t try to make the hole square.

I think Eddie has a video on this on his YouTube channel.

Go to the plumbing department at your favorite hardware store and pick up a copper union … 1” ID should be fine. You can cut the union in half, giving you two ferrules from one union. Turn the handle and install the ferrule on the business end.

Knock the corners of the bar off with a belt sander, then drill the handle about 2” deep with a 5/8” drill (assuming the bar is 1/2”). Mix up some epoxy and pour it in the hole in the handle (make sure plenty of epoxy gets all the way to the bottom of the hole). Insert the tool in the handle and fill the hole with epoxy. Let it cure overnight.

-- Gerry -- "I don't plan to ever really grow up ... I'm just going to learn how to act in public!"

View doubleDD's profile (online now)

doubleDD

2798 posts in 791 days


#3 posted 06-07-2014 04:52 AM

As Dane said no reason to make the hole square. I have made many turning tools using a round hole and filling the rest with epoxy. Never had a problem.

-- --Dave, Downers Grove, Il. When you run out of ideas, start building your dreams

View Gixxerjoe04's profile

Gixxerjoe04

302 posts in 325 days


#4 posted 06-07-2014 05:02 AM

Wasn’t sure if that would work or not like that, figured they had to be snug

View TheDane's profile

TheDane

3982 posts in 2411 days


#5 posted 06-07-2014 11:21 AM

Gixxerjoe04—If you fill the hole with epoxy and let it cure, they will be snug.

Don’t just apply epoxy to the shaft of the tool … if you leave an air pocket or gap inside the handle, that can lead to vibration, and chatter. That’s why you pour some epoxy in the hole before you insert the tool steel.

Here’s a link to Captain Eddie’s YouTube channel that should be of some help: http://youtu.be/WHM8fCklULI

-- Gerry -- "I don't plan to ever really grow up ... I'm just going to learn how to act in public!"

View bondogaposis's profile (online now)

bondogaposis

2749 posts in 1099 days


#6 posted 06-07-2014 12:40 PM

Here is another route. Turn your handle, add the ferrule. Then bore a 1/2” hole into the handle to the depth you need. Then take the non business end of the tool and grind a “starter” chamfer on the end of the tool. Put the tool bar into a vise and heat it w/ a torch. You do not have to get it cherry red or hot enough to change the temper of the steel. Then beat the handle onto the steel. It will smoke and burn a perfectly sized hole into the handle and if you heated the steel too much flames might even shoot out, so clear away any saw dust you have in the vicinity of the vise before you begin. I’ve used this method myself many times for all manner of handles and it works like a charm.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View Glen Peterson's profile

Glen Peterson

513 posts in 1804 days


#7 posted 06-07-2014 05:34 PM

I’m with The Dane, round hole with a strong ferrule and epoxy. I did exactly the same thing with Capt Eddie’s bars a few months ago.
Cheers

-- Glen

View SASmith               's profile

SASmith

1636 posts in 1735 days


#8 posted 06-07-2014 05:44 PM

I made a square hole in my turning tool handles then just epoxied the square shaft into the handle. No brass required for me.

To make the handle I started with 2 pieces of wood 1”x2”x18”. I cut a dado 1/2” wide by 1/4” deep into each piece. Then when glued together I had a 1/2”x1/2” square hole in the middle of a 2”x2”x18” blank.

I then cut 2 pieces of wood 1/2” square x 1” long. These square plugs are glued into each end to give the drive spur and live center something to bite into. After turning I cut 1” off of the top so that I can slip the square shaft into the handle.

-- Scott Smith, Southern Illinois

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

3582 posts in 2708 days


#9 posted 06-07-2014 06:36 PM

Watch Capt. Eddie.
Round hole, epoxy, a ferrule, done!
Never had a failure.
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us

View socrbent's profile

socrbent

243 posts in 1017 days


#10 posted 06-07-2014 07:31 PM

I made a square hole with a mortising attachment on a drill press.

drilled a small hole to allow epoxy to escape when the bar was inserted.

final product

-- socrbent Ohio

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

3582 posts in 2708 days


#11 posted 06-07-2014 08:26 PM

Never had an epoxy joint fail. Round hole, square shaft, epoxy in the hole.
What am I missing?
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us

View socrbent's profile

socrbent

243 posts in 1017 days


#12 posted 06-07-2014 09:39 PM

Found the blog I posted for making the handles – http://lumberjocks.com/socrbent/blog/34306

-- socrbent Ohio

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase