LumberJocks

Problems with bentwood ring/gaps between veneer

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Annatar posted 06-06-2014 03:12 PM 2840 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Annatar's profile

Annatar

2 posts in 912 days


06-06-2014 03:12 PM

Hi all, first post here but been lurking for a while.

I’ve been getting into making bentwood rings but keep coming up against a few persistent problems. After I’ve wound the veneer around the form and glued it I keep finding small gaps between the layers; I’ve posted a picture below to illustrate what I mean.

Anyone got any ideas what I’m doing wrong or how I can fix this? I’m using ebony btw, which isn’t the easiest to work with.

Thanks!


3 replies so far

View Nomad62's profile

Nomad62

726 posts in 2420 days


#1 posted 06-06-2014 03:36 PM

It may be due to the glue you use. A water based glue may swell your wood slightly as you set it in your clamps, only to leave said gaps when it dries as the wood can’t move as well when the glue gets sticky. A good friend of mine makes incredible bent wood products and uses only “Roo Glue” with consistent success, tho his products are much larger. Hope this helps.

-- Power tools put us ahead of the monkeys

View Annatar's profile

Annatar

2 posts in 912 days


#2 posted 06-06-2014 03:52 PM

They’re not boiling down skippy’s feet are they?!

Interesting idea, didn’t even think of that. I’ve been using a water based glue because the superglue I have sometimes gives a weird shiny appearance along the seam but that seems an easier problem to overcome. I’ll give it a go!

View JAAune's profile

JAAune

1640 posts in 1779 days


#3 posted 06-06-2014 10:00 PM

Sometimes that can be caused by using too much glue. Liquids can’t be compressed easily and excess glue will form pockets between layers only to later dry out, shrink and leave gaps.

Make sure you are able to “chase” the pressure from one end and around so that any excess glue will be forced out of the joint before final pressure is applied.

-- See my work at http://remmertstudios.com and http://altaredesign.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com