Can you template rout an interior shape?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by HarveyDunn posted 05-23-2014 08:32 PM 785 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View HarveyDunn's profile


326 posts in 1152 days

05-23-2014 08:32 PM

Can you template rout an interior shape? Lets say I want to make several identical 6” x 9” oval frames. Could I use a jigsaw to roughly cut out the interior, and then attach a template and use a flush-trim bit in the router table to perfect the interior? Or does that turn into one of those dangerous climb cutting operations?

4 replies so far

View Mike67's profile


97 posts in 2757 days

#1 posted 05-23-2014 08:43 PM

Yep, you can do it. It may be easier with a hand held router. With hand held, you’d go left to right or clockwise. One issue could be cutting into the grain in spots – it depends on how your frame is put together.

View MrUnix's profile


4031 posts in 1620 days

#2 posted 05-23-2014 09:44 PM

Done it many times.. although I use guide bushings on the router and free hand it. And you control the direction of cut, so if you go the right way, like Mike said above, you shouldn’t have any problems. The hardest part is making the template, but at least you only have to do that once :)


-- Brad in FL - To be old and wise, you must first be young and stupid

View Loren's profile


8159 posts in 3069 days

#3 posted 05-23-2014 10:35 PM

An advantage of using template copy rings in a handheld
router (you can get them for router tables too but they
are not common) is the trim cuts can be made in small
depth increments. With a round frame you’re bound to
have some difficult grain and taking many shallow depth
cuts reduces tearout issues considerably.

A topside template might be a retangular base with a 3/4”
piece of material glued to it in the shape of the outside of
the frame. Then the frame is dropped in and the actual
1/4” template is layed over the top and screwed to the
back of the frame and to the base, so it’s all locked together
and won’t move while you do the routing.

View kdc68's profile


2526 posts in 1698 days

#4 posted 05-23-2014 10:37 PM

+1 to advice above.

Climb cutting is an advanced technique of routering around tough grain to avoid tear out. That technique involves cutting with the rotation of the bit and not against the rotation. In other words counterclockwise for a inside cut. This is a potentially dangerous cut so it takes finesse, familiarity and experience using a router IMO.

An alternative (if possible) is to read the grain direction and route that portion of the oval frame clockwise down the grain with the pattern. For the other part of the oval frame where the grain direction would cause tearout, remove the pattern, rotate the oval frame over and reinstall the pattern on the other side and that would orientate the grain in the right direction to be able to route clockwise again

-- Measure "at least" twice and cut once

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics