LumberJocks

Can you veneer 1/64" plywood?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by HarveyDunn posted 05-15-2014 03:37 PM 865 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View HarveyDunn's profile

HarveyDunn

328 posts in 1194 days


05-15-2014 03:37 PM

I want to make a set of inlays using veneers. I was thinking of applying them to 1/64” plywood before applying them to the piece. I’d use either cold glue and clamps/pressure or the newish iron-on glue (“Heat-Lock” from Highland Woodworking). I don’t have a vacuum press. I’ve read that you have to veneer both sides of a panel to stop it from warping.

Is this likely to work? Or is the 1/64” ply simply too thin to act as a substrate?? I’m wondering if it might curl up like a wolly bear as soon as the heat or clamping is removed.


4 replies so far

View bigblockyeti's profile

bigblockyeti

3668 posts in 1183 days


#1 posted 05-15-2014 03:46 PM

I don’t think it would curl when heat was removed, but the glue would still be hot at that point and with nothing clamping it, I’d opt for clamps and good ole fashioned wood glue. How thick is the veneer you want to apply to the 1/64” plywood. I don’t think that the lamination would be subject to curling due to the face that the plywood you want to use as a substrate is already a series of veneers. I’d just make sure your moisture contents were low and similar with both the veneer and the 1/64” plywood before gluing them together.

View HarveyDunn's profile

HarveyDunn

328 posts in 1194 days


#2 posted 05-15-2014 03:52 PM

It will be regular ol’ commercial veneer, i.e. thin as all get out.

View DavidIN's profile

DavidIN

81 posts in 1451 days


#3 posted 05-16-2014 10:31 PM

if you are inlaying into another piece of wood just glue the plywood/veneer in and put clamping pressure from a caul on top. doing a panel with a full overlay of veneer you should do both sides. the absorbtion rate of moisture will be different on each side if you don’t and it will wolly bear. rule of thumb …..whatever you do to one side on a panel, do the same to the other. i did color practice pieces on thin veneer boards with dyes and shellac only on one side…..they all turned into a U shape.

View jmartel's profile

jmartel

6568 posts in 1613 days


#4 posted 05-17-2014 12:30 AM

1/64” ply? Most veneer is 1/42” thick. So, that ply would be thinner than veneer.

-- The quality of one's woodworking is directly related to the amount of flannel worn.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com