LumberJocks

Pen display stand question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by kmetzger posted 05-12-2014 12:38 PM 831 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View kmetzger's profile

kmetzger

147 posts in 1283 days


05-12-2014 12:38 PM

I’m posting this question under woodturning because it’s about a stand for displaying turned pens. I just made a stand based on this one:
http://www.giftpens.com/GP-712-Lanier-Maple-Ebony-Upright-Pen-Stand--9-Pens_p_567.html

What I’m trying to figure out is how to get those nice shallow depressions on the lower section. I clamped the top and lower section together, drilled the holes through the top section with a 5/8” Forstner bit and left center indentations in the lower section. Then I used a small router cove bit on the drill press to make the indentations with very ragged results. Then I used a 1/2” metal drill bit, which gave me a slight improvement but the result still wasn’t good. I sanded the best I could but I still can’t get a good smooth cove. What technique would you recommend? Should I use a plunge router?
Kim

-- Kim, Ajijic, Mexico, http://tinyurl.com/7w5fm25


5 replies so far

View JesseTutt's profile

JesseTutt

853 posts in 1575 days


#1 posted 05-12-2014 01:03 PM

I think you need the router bit to turn faster than what a drill press allows. Try a plunge router.

-- Jesse, Saint Louis, Missouri

View gwilki's profile

gwilki

121 posts in 938 days


#2 posted 05-15-2014 11:59 PM

Look at a core box bit like one of these

http://www.leevalley.com/en/Wood/page.aspx?p=30169&cat=1,46168,69435,46173&ap=1

Jesse’s suggestion for more speed is good.

-- Grant Wilkinson, Ottawa ON

View William's profile

William

9906 posts in 2307 days


#3 posted 05-27-2014 10:51 PM

Plunge router would be best.
However, I have gotten good results with router bits in a drill press by being sure the stock is clamped securely down to the table before starting.
If it isn’t clamped down good it will bounce all over the place, giving a very poor cut.

-- http://wddsrfinewoodworks.blogspot.com/

View hairy's profile

hairy

2384 posts in 2997 days


#4 posted 05-28-2014 12:27 AM

Drill both at once, one on top of the other. Use the drill press depth stop. Basically the depression is a countersink. Use a regular drill bit, not a forstner or brad point. Drill all the way through the top piece and part way into the bottom. I’d use double sided tape to hold them together.

-- stay thirsty my friends...

View kmetzger's profile

kmetzger

147 posts in 1283 days


#5 posted 05-28-2014 01:01 AM

Hairy, that’s exactly how I did it the first time. Next time, after drilling through the top piece and making an indent in the bottom piece with the drill bit, I’m going to use a plunge router with a cove bit. I’ll make a simple jig to hold the bottom piece, just cut a rectangular recess in a piece of plywood into which the bottom piece will fit snugly and flush with the plywood so that I’ll have plenty of surface for the router base.

-- Kim, Ajijic, Mexico, http://tinyurl.com/7w5fm25

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com