LumberJocks

Router bit chatter problem

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Wyo7200 posted 05-03-2014 06:03 PM 834 views 0 times favorited 26 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Wyo7200's profile

Wyo7200

20 posts in 222 days


05-03-2014 06:03 PM

Topic tags/keywords: router chatter bosch router bits ripping wood question

Google is seriously against me finding an answer on this problem I came across this morning…

I am making some 1/4” rabbits in rustic hickory. I have a bosch router and the bosch table. I set everything up and ran a scrap piece of wood over the brand new carbide upcut bit. Right when I touched the wood to the bit, it ripped out of my hands and shredded the piece of scrap. A far cry from making a smooth cut as it did from my last project… So I adjusted the speed (both faster and slower) and same issue. It’s tearing the wood out no matter if I go with or across the grain. I tried my old bit, and had the same problem. Properly seated bits… I tried with hickory, cedar, oak, pine, aspen… same results. The wood jumps, chatters, and does not feed consistently. I tried cleaning the collets and router without any success. Only taking 1/8”-3/16 off at a pass. Any ideas?

Thanks for reading.


26 replies so far

View knotscott's profile

knotscott

5482 posts in 2041 days


#1 posted 05-03-2014 06:15 PM

Is the collet in straight, and the locking nut seated fully on the threads?

-- Happiness is like wetting your pants...everyone can see it, but only you can feel the warmth....

View lateralus819's profile

lateralus819

1408 posts in 555 days


#2 posted 05-03-2014 06:37 PM

Check to make sure the collect is fully tightened. Ice had that happen before.

-- Never confuse mistakes with failure. Kevin

View Wyo7200's profile

Wyo7200

20 posts in 222 days


#3 posted 05-03-2014 06:50 PM

Thanks everyone Everything is straight and seated tight… Leads me to think that I’m not using the right bit for what I what to do. One bit is a carbide upcut bit and the other is a straight cut. Actually trying to make dado…

View LeTurbo's profile

LeTurbo

168 posts in 250 days


#4 posted 05-03-2014 06:50 PM

“Right when I touched the wood to the bit, it ripped out of my hands and shredded the piece of scrap.” Sounds to me like you’re feeding from the wrong side. So, in the table, the router’s going anti-clockwise; the fence should be on the right, and you stand on the left, feeding from right to left. Never (that’s in bold, capitals, and italics) sandwich the wood between the cutter and the fence.

View distrbd's profile

distrbd

1152 posts in 1112 days


#5 posted 05-03-2014 06:51 PM

Do it hand held ,see if it cuts better.

-- Ken from Ontario

View Mark Shymanski's profile

Mark Shymanski

5113 posts in 2378 days


#6 posted 05-03-2014 07:16 PM

I agree with LeTurbo it soubds like you are feeding the wood into the router on the wrong side, the direction of the spin. I suspect if you were to feed it in on the opposite side you would not have the same problem.

-- "Checking for square? What madness is this! The cabinet is square because I will it to be so!" Jeremy Greiner LJ Topic#20953 2011 Feb 2

View Wyo7200's profile

Wyo7200

20 posts in 222 days


#7 posted 05-03-2014 07:26 PM

Im feeding it from the right- just like I’ve always done. Im running out of scrap wood so I’m going to use my table saw and mess with this issue later.

I’ll admit, I need some more experience with the router before I attempt to do it hand held. I have a jig made for dados, but the rabbit is on the end- pretty much like in this write up:
http://www.woodworkersjournal.com/resource/RouterTechniques/Groove/

PITA.

Thanks for the advice and help with this.

View distrbd's profile

distrbd

1152 posts in 1112 days


#8 posted 05-03-2014 07:48 PM

Two possibilities,A=the router is toast(bearing is most likely/collet too worn out) or ,B)the router is too loosely attached to the table.

-- Ken from Ontario

View Wyo7200's profile

Wyo7200

20 posts in 222 days


#9 posted 05-03-2014 11:17 PM

I’m feeding it the right way…

Used a 3/8” straight bit to do the rabbit without any problems or chatter.

The piece(s) I was using to test was 1”x2”x4”... Starting to think its just the size of the material even though I thought I was applying enough pressure while trying a 1/8” deep pass. Rookie mistake?

Thanks for the insight and when the little one goes to sleep I’ll recheck the table attachment. Hope its not a toasted router… the thing is only 18 months old and used less than 15 times.

Im using Katana bits from MLCS.

View realcowtown_eric's profile

realcowtown_eric

308 posts in 602 days


#10 posted 05-04-2014 12:14 AM

I’d too be checking the attachment of router to table, and then I’d also be checking how skookum (strong) the fence was.

All the ducks have to be in a row…

Eric

-- Real_cowtown_eric

View laketrout36's profile

laketrout36

142 posts in 692 days


#11 posted 05-04-2014 12:31 AM

Have you inspected the flux capacitor?

View dawsonbob's profile

dawsonbob

381 posts in 420 days


#12 posted 05-04-2014 12:34 AM

“Have you inspected the flux capacitor?”

Smile

-- Mistakes are what pave the road to perfection

View a1Jim's profile (online now)

a1Jim

112152 posts in 2242 days


#13 posted 05-04-2014 12:43 AM

Feeding it from right to left is a climb cut,for most purposes it’s the wrong direction,cuts should be from left to right,other reasons router bits chatter are using 1/4” shank router bits, very hard wood and dull router bit (particularly on end grain) broken router bits, feeding against the grain, router bits off center in the collect.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View Wyo7200's profile

Wyo7200

20 posts in 222 days


#14 posted 05-04-2014 12:59 AM

My flux capacitor ran out of fuel and I’m waiting for the next thunderstorm to recharge it…

Thanks a1Jim. I tried both directions and got the same result. The bit seems to grab the wood and have its way with it, even though I have pressure and feathers helping me hold it steady. I’ve dadoed a lot of cabinet door panels (oak and hemlock) before without any problem, so I’m beginning to think its the size of the piece I was trying to use…

This is my first time working with hickory. Making a rack for my bow.

View a1Jim's profile (online now)

a1Jim

112152 posts in 2242 days


#15 posted 05-04-2014 01:15 AM

I’m sorry I did not notice that this cut was being made on a router table,so you were correct feeding it from right to left since your router is in a router table. I’m guessing it’s 1/4” shank router bit and it’s dull. It’s really hard to believe you get the same cut going either direction.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

showing 1 through 15 of 26 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase