LumberJocks

Hanging lipped doors

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Buckeyes85 posted 04-05-2014 11:32 AM 1294 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Buckeyes85's profile

Buckeyes85

108 posts in 1156 days


04-05-2014 11:32 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question

I am working on a cabinet based on the the Pennsylvania Secretary by Lonnie Bird which has the 2 lipped doors that overlap in the middle. First time with this type of door. The doors are ready to go except that i dont have the rabbets cut in the outside yet to form the lipped edges. The “thumbnail” profile is already on it and i also have the extra 3/8” inch on the right stile of the left door as prescribed. I’m using Ball and Ball butt hinges as Bird suggests

The issue is that i made the doors 1/4” or so too wide (combined – so each door is about 1/8”) too wide. This was purposeful as i was thinking i would make the overlap larger for a larger margin of error on the fitting. However, my prototypes have shown that much overlap causes the door to bind and it wont work. I’m also having trouble getting the hinges in the right spot.

Here are my questions
1. i can narrow the doors but it will mess up that center overlap on the left door and if i take an 1/8th off just one side it will be obvious. I could widen the cabinet (its done) but that seems harder still. should i consider a different type of hinge? other ideas?
2. How can i tell where to put the hinge so that the door lip is flush against the cabinet?

Thanks much for your help.


5 replies so far

View matt5's profile

matt5

82 posts in 2159 days


#1 posted 04-05-2014 01:44 PM

Beautiful work. How do you make the sharp inside corners on the raised panels? I wish I could help you but your skills are more advanced than mine.

-- I've cut it twice, but its still to short....

View Buckeyes85's profile

Buckeyes85

108 posts in 1156 days


#2 posted 04-05-2014 01:49 PM

Thanks for the kind words. Those corners are finished with a skew chisel by hand. its really not that hard. PM me if you want more details and pics. i did do several prototypes to practice it.

View matt5's profile

matt5

82 posts in 2159 days


#3 posted 04-05-2014 02:18 PM

Really is nice work. I was hoping you did that on a router and would share….
I need to find a place to put some nice inside corners in my galley.

-- I've cut it twice, but its still to short....

View Buckeyes85's profile

Buckeyes85

108 posts in 1156 days


#4 posted 04-05-2014 03:06 PM

95% is on the router. you just have to carve the inside corners. here is one of my prototype doors where i carved one side and not the other. check out this link…he is the master.

http://www.americanwoodworker.com/blogs/projects/archive/2009/04/22/tombstone-doors-by-lonnie-bird-2.aspx

View Loren's profile

Loren

8315 posts in 3116 days


#5 posted 04-05-2014 03:21 PM

When I’m not sure about something like that, I make a mockup.

You can thickness some junk pine strips to 1/4” less that the
thickness of your doors and staple them to 1/4” ply on the
edges to stiffen it up and give you something to cut into.
Then you have a pair of rectangles with the same thickness
and you can try your idea and make sure.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com