LumberJocks

Best way to fix a hard to reach gap inside a box?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by Minorhero posted 03-31-2014 09:44 PM 705 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Minorhero's profile

Minorhero

372 posts in 2065 days


03-31-2014 09:44 PM

I have made a small box (3 inches on a side by 2.5 inches deep) but unfortunately I kinda messed it up in a few places ;) Most of the problems I fixed but the last problem I haven’t figured out the best way to fix.

The bottom of the box is not perfectly flush with all 4 sides. It on two of the sides (one more then the other) there is a gap at the top of the piece, though the outside of the box looks great. The gap is about 2mm wide at its widest. I want to cover this up or fix this gap but getting inside to do it is difficult given the tight nature of the box.

I have considered 1) simply placing a new bottom of the box ontop of the current one. 2) placing a fabric bottom on the box (the box is going to be for jewelry as a gift a box). 3) flocking and hoping to cover it up that way. I am not sure if I could simply use wood filler, but I really have no experience with that.

Thoughts?


3 replies so far

View mahdee's profile

mahdee

3547 posts in 1227 days


#1 posted 03-31-2014 11:02 PM

Maybe try to put legs on the bottom where you can make the correct adjustments? Picture would help as most of us visual.

-- earthartandfoods.com

View bold1's profile

bold1

261 posts in 1307 days


#2 posted 03-31-2014 11:24 PM

When I line a jewelry box I use poster board cut just slightly smaller than the bottom of the box. I then wrap the cloth over the poster board, with the edges on the bottom of the poster board. Once I’m sure of the fit in the box, I glue the cloth edges fast to the bottom of the poster board. A couple drops of glue in the bottom of the box and I insert the cloth rapped poster board down on top the glue. I do the sides next and ends last. This lets me cover any nicks or small holes in the inside. By trimming the poster board before glueing the cloth I can get tight fits even if the angles are slightly off on the inside corners.

View Jim Finn's profile

Jim Finn

2408 posts in 2382 days


#3 posted 04-01-2014 02:33 AM

I would fill the gap with wood filler or caulk and flock it.

-- "You may have your PHD but I have my GED and my DD 214"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com