LumberJocks

Breaking the Corners of Mitered Boxes

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Dchip posted 03-29-2014 04:07 PM 784 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Dchip's profile

Dchip

270 posts in 2713 days


03-29-2014 04:07 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question trick box boxes

Getting a tight miter on a box can be tricky. But when you do, you’re left with four very sharp corners. Do you guys break these at all? I’ve found that even light breaking with 1500 grit sandpaper exposes some end-grain that then darkens with finish. It’s very slight but still takes away from the “perfect” miter.

-- Dan Chiappetta, NYC, http://www.9x7woodworks.com


2 replies so far

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7165 posts in 2259 days


#1 posted 03-29-2014 06:07 PM

I do marquetry boxes with 1/42” veneer and try to avoid using “corner strips” often because I want to see the continuation of the grain or pattern through the corner. I do just ease the corners a tiny bit but I’ve just looked at a few and don’t see any color irregularities. Here’s an example.

Maybe you are just being too hard on yourself. Looking at your projects, I’d say you have the skills.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View Jim Finn's profile

Jim Finn

2409 posts in 2383 days


#2 posted 03-29-2014 09:06 PM

I sand the corners a bit on the small boxes I make with mitered corners, of cedar and of oak. No problems. I use no stain, white glue and shellac finish.

-- "You may have your PHD but I have my GED and my DD 214"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com