LumberJocks

Seeking ways to make a tambourine ... without a lathe

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by Mammatus posted 03-24-2014 05:31 PM 825 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Mammatus's profile

Mammatus

28 posts in 1457 days


03-24-2014 05:31 PM

I’d love to make a tambourine…something along the lines of this one:

http://lumberjocks.com/projects/95997

But I don’t have a lathe…and won’t be able to get one or have access to one anytime soon.

I have thought about steaming some wood to bend it, but that’s a ton of work…for a tambourine.

Thoughts welcome…


5 replies so far

View Loren's profile

Loren

8295 posts in 3108 days


#1 posted 03-24-2014 05:41 PM

I’ve made frame drums.

Irving Sloane’s book “Making Musical Instruments” describes
making a tambourine by (iirc) laminating veneers to make
the shell.

Any way you do it, you’re going to have to invest time
and money in setting up to do it.

How much money are you willing to spend?

View mtenterprises's profile

mtenterprises

933 posts in 2153 days


#2 posted 03-25-2014 11:29 AM

Why not cut out the segments, slightly wider on a scroll saw and then glue them up. Then drum sand the inside and outside.
MIKE

-- See pictures on Flickr - http://www.flickr.com/photos/44216106@N07/ And visit my Facebook page - facebook.com/MTEnterprises

View MisterBill's profile

MisterBill

411 posts in 1712 days


#3 posted 03-25-2014 11:59 AM

How about steambending some white oak or bamboo? I have never done it but I did stay at a Holiday Inn (once)!!

Here are links to two videos that I found on youtue, hopefully these will give you a few ideas:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4q8m-haPCxI
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nwTFw8Ol2o4

View dhazelton's profile

dhazelton

2322 posts in 1757 days


#4 posted 03-25-2014 12:07 PM

If you just want a tambourine, not necessarily made with exotic woods, I’d go look at a sewing or craft store at wooden embroidery hoops. I don’t know how round they are though. You could stack them as deep as you want. Or do what was suggested above with the scroll saw.

View Jim Finn's profile

Jim Finn

2408 posts in 2382 days


#5 posted 03-25-2014 12:16 PM

Bending of oak is pretty easy if you keep the wood limited to 1/8” thickness. I have bent it by soaking for a few days in water, wiping dry, applying glue to a few 1/8” strips, and clamping them together to a curved form to dry for a few days. Very little sanding.

-- "You may have your PHD but I have my GED and my DD 214"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com