How do I cut out a router plate hole in a table saw insert?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by noone posted 03-18-2014 02:17 PM 1015 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View noone's profile


559 posts in 1689 days

03-18-2014 02:17 PM

I am making a router table insert for a Ridgid R4512 table saw and was wondering what the best way was to cut out the hole for the router plate in it.

If I make a template of the router plate by building wood around the plate, can I then use a flush trim bit to cut out the hole on the table surface? I am concerned that if I do this, the hole will be too tight to fit the plate.

Or do I need to buy router bushings to make a template by running the router around the plate?

3 replies so far

View Fred Hargis's profile (online now)

Fred Hargis

3837 posts in 1910 days

#1 posted 03-18-2014 02:26 PM

What you want to do is the standard practice, you want a snug fit to keep everything in place when routing. But remember you want a ledge for the plate to sit on, and the ledge must be a the right depth to keep the plate level to the table. So your flush trim bit will only be cutting 1/4-3/8” deep, depending on the plate. The larger opening can be cut out with a sabre saw.

-- Our village hasn't lost it's idiot, he was elected to congress.

View WhyMe's profile


574 posts in 978 days

#2 posted 03-18-2014 05:13 PM

View noone's profile


559 posts in 1689 days

#3 posted 03-19-2014 02:58 AM

Thanks for the links. Good advice in those.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics