LumberJocks

Router Table Mortise Problem

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by SuburbanDon posted 03-15-2014 10:06 PM 949 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View SuburbanDon's profile

SuburbanDon

487 posts in 2462 days


03-15-2014 10:06 PM

Hi Guys, I’m having problem using a router table to make mortises in cherry. I have a 1/4” up-spiral bit (towards the router) and what I’m doing is feeding my piece each way towards the bit in order to get a perfectly centered mortise.

This works well when I’m cutting a mortise at the end of the piece but when I do a plunge mortise, I cannot get a smooth wall – mostly on the side of the bit farthest from the fence (this seems backwards to me).

I clamped on a sturdy guide rail to hold the piece against the fence, I use a lot of hand pressure, and I’m only routine 1/4” depth changes at a time, and still it chatters and turned out badly.

Since the end mortises work OK I’m really perplexed why the plunge ones don’t.

Any ideas would be appreciated.

Don

-- --- Measure twice, mis-cut, start over, repeat ---


12 replies so far

View thedude50's profile

thedude50

3596 posts in 1946 days


#1 posted 03-15-2014 10:21 PM

small spiral bits always chatter when plunging I purchased a mortiser because of this type of results try using a non spiral bit if you have no other choice they have always worked better for me

-- Please check out my new stores http://woodratnest.com and http://woodshopstore.com

View carver1942's profile

carver1942

93 posts in 1172 days


#2 posted 03-15-2014 11:45 PM

I know other’s like and praise the up cut spiral cutters but I haven’t had great success with them. It may very well be a fault of mine. I know how a straight bit will respond, but I’m never sure with the spiral bit. Glad to hear someone else has had a straight bit perform better.

View SuburbanDon's profile

SuburbanDon

487 posts in 2462 days


#3 posted 03-16-2014 02:48 AM

Thanks. I’ll give it a shot tomorrow. My spiral bit was long enough for depth of mortise I want. If I still have a problem I will try firmly mounting the wood and make a jig.

-- --- Measure twice, mis-cut, start over, repeat ---

View SuburbanDon's profile

SuburbanDon

487 posts in 2462 days


#4 posted 03-16-2014 02:59 AM

?

-- --- Measure twice, mis-cut, start over, repeat ---

View thedude50's profile

thedude50

3596 posts in 1946 days


#5 posted 03-16-2014 07:19 AM

I have to tell you the best up cut bits I have tested for a review were the White side

-- Please check out my new stores http://woodratnest.com and http://woodshopstore.com

View Baremeg55's profile

Baremeg55

36 posts in 1005 days


#6 posted 03-16-2014 07:30 AM

SuburbanDon – I agree with ???? :)

View Baremeg55's profile

Baremeg55

36 posts in 1005 days


#7 posted 03-16-2014 07:32 AM

I too have notice the up cut spiral bits have a significant amount of chatter, must be the nature of the beast. Also the reason I got a dedicated mortiser. I am, however, considering making a horizontal mortiser somewhere down the road….

View stefang's profile

stefang

15512 posts in 2802 days


#8 posted 03-16-2014 08:32 AM

I’m wondering if the spiral bits work best with the more powerful routers or if the speed setting has to be just right. Just a thought.

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View thedude50's profile

thedude50

3596 posts in 1946 days


#9 posted 03-16-2014 08:41 AM

really i think they flex too much when they are this small I prefer the straight cutter and I done have this problem. When I am on the Woodrat 900 or 600 I have a plunge bar and a control and the mortise rail all make cutting these small mortises fast even faster than my hallow chisel mortiser

-- Please check out my new stores http://woodratnest.com and http://woodshopstore.com

View SuburbanDon's profile

SuburbanDon

487 posts in 2462 days


#10 posted 03-16-2014 11:23 PM

Sorry that ”?” Was not intentional. I could not delete the post.

Thanks for your replies. Today I made a jig (tray with a slot) and had similar results. This was done with a straight dado bit. I will try other things.

-- --- Measure twice, mis-cut, start over, repeat ---

View SuburbanDon's profile

SuburbanDon

487 posts in 2462 days


#11 posted 03-17-2014 03:00 AM

I think I solved this problem but have not verified it yet. The speed may be too. I just realized it is set to 5.

-- --- Measure twice, mis-cut, start over, repeat ---

View SuburbanDon's profile

SuburbanDon

487 posts in 2462 days


#12 posted 03-18-2014 12:43 AM

Solved. The speed was not as important as getting a 1/2 shank bit and a slow feed rate.

-- --- Measure twice, mis-cut, start over, repeat ---

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com