LumberJocks

Doing round over on small parts

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by misterbig posted 03-14-2014 01:06 AM 849 views 0 times favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View misterbig's profile

misterbig

19 posts in 465 days


03-14-2014 01:06 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question

I have a project that has some 1” x 2” x 3/4” pieces that I need to put a .25 radius edge on. What method would you use for this? I need a safe solution.

M


11 replies so far

View lumberjoe's profile

lumberjoe

2854 posts in 1036 days


#1 posted 03-14-2014 01:10 AM

Router table and the Grr-Ripper

-- www.etsy.com/shop/KandJWoodCrafts

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

2866 posts in 1139 days


#2 posted 03-14-2014 01:12 AM

Round over first, then cut the parts to small size

-- Bondo Gaposis

View BJODay's profile

BJODay

407 posts in 730 days


#3 posted 03-14-2014 03:17 AM

Table top belt sander.

BJ

View jmartel's profile (online now)

jmartel

3107 posts in 937 days


#4 posted 03-14-2014 04:39 AM

Make a long strip of 1”x3/4” pieces, put the radius on the strip, then cut to 2” lengths.

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

5436 posts in 1585 days


#5 posted 03-14-2014 04:46 AM

In this blog I routed some 1/4” x 1/8” curved mouldings to half round by using double sided tape to attach them to a pattern piece. That same idea will work for you …... safely.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fiberglass trees. http://prmdesigns.com/

View gfadvm's profile (online now)

gfadvm

11840 posts in 1477 days


#6 posted 03-15-2014 01:19 AM

I rout small pieces held in my wooden hand clamps on the router table.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View Monte Pittman's profile

Monte Pittman

15865 posts in 1126 days


#7 posted 03-15-2014 01:35 AM

If possible, do what Bondo said. If you have to cut them down first., try it the way gfadvm suggested.

-- Mother Nature created it, I just assemble it.

View NiteWalker's profile

NiteWalker

2710 posts in 1364 days


#8 posted 03-15-2014 02:18 AM

I use the double stick tape method; stick the pieces to a bigger piece of wood, clamp that down, and also double stick a scrap of the same thickness as the pieces to the bottom of the router plate so it doesn’t tip when routing.

I’ve done this quite a bit with no problems. Easy as brownies. :-)

And now I want brownies. :-p

-- He who dies with the most tools... dies with the emptiest wallet.

View Marcus's profile

Marcus

1083 posts in 807 days


#9 posted 03-15-2014 12:02 PM

Monte said exactly my thoughts. Stick with one of those 2 suggestions.

View Whiskers's profile

Whiskers

389 posts in 814 days


#10 posted 03-16-2014 01:25 AM

Every time I seen this done it was done as bondo described, roundover a larger piece than cut to size. Would be cheaper to as that 2x lumber is usually quite expensive and has ratty edges.

View nineiron's profile

nineiron

9 posts in 489 days


#11 posted 03-29-2014 02:55 AM

I would tend to suport “gfadvm”. But i would use A dremel router for small pieces.

-- Brian, Australia N/I

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase