LumberJocks

Finish for oak and cherry ...help

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by shipmodel posted 02-23-2014 10:53 PM 560 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View shipmodel's profile

shipmodel

3 posts in 243 days


02-23-2014 10:53 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question cherry oak finishing

Hello! This is my project, I make ship models. I have very big problem with finishing of the wood . I try so much things and didn’t like the result. Everything is with some yellow color that is not what I want. And the pores are so visible, I think that is too much for this project. I have so many products , , and i don’t know how to make right combination. Or maybe this are not right products , I don’t know. The variants that have are two light or dark to be down , , , I need a advice how to reach this effect to the oak . With what kind of products,methods, what is the technology to reach this kind of effects?

This is how the colors look like now Thank you for reading :)


5 replies so far

View madts's profile

madts

1280 posts in 1029 days


#1 posted 02-23-2014 11:14 PM

I think you need a sealer. I also have built models and was never happy until I used a sealer of some sort. Even BLO works good but takes a long time to dry.

-- Thor and Odin are still the greatest of Gods.

View paxorion's profile

paxorion

725 posts in 735 days


#2 posted 02-24-2014 04:20 PM

Perhaps a pore filler like Timbermate?

-- paxorion

View Clint Searl's profile

Clint Searl

1474 posts in 1050 days


#3 posted 02-24-2014 09:20 PM

The color will darken somewhat regardless of the finish, but a waterborne poly will darken the least and doesn’t have a yellow cast.

-- Clint Searl....Ya can no more do what ya don't know how than ya can git back from where ya ain't been

View shipmodel's profile

shipmodel

3 posts in 243 days


#4 posted 02-27-2014 04:18 PM

Thank you about answers :) I will read , and research your suggestions :), if is possible for you to show me some pictures of the effects , this will be very helpful for me. Thank you.

View DavidIN's profile

DavidIN

80 posts in 677 days


#5 posted 03-02-2014 01:31 PM

if you use an oil finish you can put it on and sand it with 400 to 600 grit wet/dry sandpaper while wet, as soon as you apply it, and it will somewhat fill the pores with the slurry it makes. it is best to practice on some scrap for sure. don’t practice on your finished piece, it is very nice. if you want a non yellowing finish try lacquer, spray can should be good for that size. Try a couple of coats of lacquer, 0000 steel wool and then apply a coat of wax on a scrap piece. you can even get colored waxes.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase