Cutting board inlay?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by diverlloyd posted 02-20-2014 05:03 PM 791 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View diverlloyd's profile


1247 posts in 1275 days

02-20-2014 05:03 PM

What are things to consider when making cutting boards with initials in them? Like does it need to be end grain, how deep to inlay? Will the glue joints fail during the woods natural movements?

3 replies so far

View Mark Shymanski's profile

Mark Shymanski

5300 posts in 3131 days

#1 posted 04-15-2014 11:59 PM

Wouldn’t initials be like any other inlay?

-- "Checking for square? What madness is this! The cabinet is square because I will it to be so!" Jeremy Greiner LJ Topic#20953 2011 Feb 2

View jmartel's profile


6464 posts in 1568 days

#2 posted 04-16-2014 01:13 AM

Depends on what look you are going for.

If you look through my projects at the one with an inlay, you will see that I used edge grain. That was to get a bit of figure in it. Not necessary, and on small areas like that, wood movement won’t make much of a difference.

I inlayed it about 3/8” deep, just because that was as deep as my 1/16” bit would go.

-- The quality of one's woodworking is directly related to the amount of flannel worn.

View diverlloyd's profile


1247 posts in 1275 days

#3 posted 04-17-2014 08:57 PM

Thanks guys I just don’t want to spend the time on it just to have a catastrophic disaster .

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics