Trouble cutting mortises in end rails

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Pitt posted 02-16-2014 09:58 PM 708 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Pitt's profile


35 posts in 3229 days

02-16-2014 09:58 PM

Topic tags/keywords: jig question router

Hi all

This is my first time trying floating tenons. I’m building a blanket chest and need to cut mortices into 5/4 rails (double mortices, to make it tougher).

I’ve tried a couple of different clamping jigs with my plunge router, but they are all unstable and move with the router. I end up with squiggly mortises…

What do you guys use?



2 replies so far

View Texcaster's profile


1103 posts in 1096 days

#1 posted 02-16-2014 11:44 PM

I have a slot mortiser but others make horizontal routers.

A few notes on slot mortising:

The mortise in the end grain & long grain will be different sizes. Nothing to worry about but know which is which when you make the tenons.

Make the tenons from the same species. At a given setting on the planer, different species will be different thicknesses.

-- Mama calls me Texcaster but my real name is Mr. Earl.

View AandCstyle's profile


2540 posts in 1679 days

#2 posted 02-17-2014 01:34 AM

Pitt, I use the Mortise-Pal to cut the mortises for floating tenons. It is very accurate and is rock solid when clamped to the workpiece. It is also very easy to use. If I lost mine, I would replace it.

-- Art

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics