LumberJocks

plywood dado lineup/s3 stock

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by woodworkingdrew posted 02-14-2014 06:29 AM 785 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View woodworkingdrew's profile

woodworkingdrew

189 posts in 1070 days


02-14-2014 06:29 AM

I come to you my fellow woodworkers with a few questions that might make it a little easier during my glue ups and assembly.

1. I currently am using a router to make dado cuts in my plywood for the shelves of my carcass. Is there a special technique or way I should lay the plywood so that all the shelves square up perfectly?

2. How do you manage lining up dado cuts with warped or twisted plywood?

3. Finally, what are some tricks to make stock line up perfectly for a face frame? I don’t have a jointer/planer at this time however my local lumber yard sells s3 stock. Would this be sufficient if I just spent a little extra time sanding it down? Should the inside of the face frame be sanded so that it doesn’t change or alter the corner between the stile and rail?

Thanks for your help. Maybe this is just trial and error but I cant keep waisting money and time. I want to get it down the right way.

-- Andrew, California


5 replies so far

View tomakazi's profile

tomakazi

684 posts in 2745 days


#1 posted 02-16-2014 12:35 AM

If your plywood is cut straight and square you shouldn’t have a problem. I wouldn’t use plywood that is too twisted or warped for cabinets. how are you connecting your face frames together? I noticed you are from San Jose, are you a Sharks fan?

-- I didn't go to college, I was too busy learning stuff - Ted Nugent

View woodworkingdrew's profile

woodworkingdrew

189 posts in 1070 days


#2 posted 02-16-2014 12:39 AM

I use pocket hole joinery for my face frames with glue. And yes I am a huge sharks fan. Played hockey for 15 years and have been going to sharks games for since they came to San Jose from sf

-- Andrew, California

View bannerpond1's profile

bannerpond1

397 posts in 1360 days


#3 posted 02-16-2014 03:33 AM

In addition to the above, put your face frames on about 1/16th too wide. Then use a flush-trimming bit on your router to make them flush with the sides of the case.

If I may suggest, you might want to work on some smaller projects until you hone your skills. Don’t buy warped plywood. I’ve never seen a sheet of good cabinet grade plywood that was warped. If the place you’re getting your stock doesn’t have any flat sheets, go somewhere else. You will frustrate yourself and waste time and money if you start out with poor materials and insufficient skills.

Also, see if you can get The New Yankee Workshop DVD’s on eBay. You can learn a LOT from Norm. Don’t listen to the snobs who belittle him. For a beginner, he’s a great teacher. No matter the project, you will learn something. There are many projects on line from the Wood Whisperer and others. They will teach you how to work. It’s going to take lots of time to get to the place where you seem to want to go.

Best of luck. Keep your eye on the blade and keep all ten fingers.

-- --Dale Page

View tomakazi's profile

tomakazi

684 posts in 2745 days


#4 posted 02-16-2014 05:32 PM

Good advice bannerpond1. There are also an unlimited amount of free videos on youtube. It doesn’t matter what level woodworker you are, you can learn from any video. The only problem I have with the more popular woodworking shows is that they seem to have an unlimited amount of tools that most hobbyist can not afford.

I’m not too clear on question #3. are you asking about sanding the edge before you attach the stiles and rails together? or the thickness of the rails and stiles?

We took my daughter to her first Sharks game on Feb 1st, she had a great time! I’ve been going since the first years at the Cow Palace. We also went to the Star Wars exhibit at the tech museum, a must if you’re a Star Wars fan.

-- I didn't go to college, I was too busy learning stuff - Ted Nugent

View woodworkingdrew's profile

woodworkingdrew

189 posts in 1070 days


#5 posted 02-16-2014 06:01 PM

Toma- can you please post some of the video links in here? And in regards to question three I am referring to the inside edge. If you glue your face frame all together and sand the corners they never seem to be a true 90 degrees. It seems that the corners come out of square.

-- Andrew, California

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com