LumberJocks

How to make a juice groove

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Don posted 02-05-2014 02:39 PM 2354 views 0 times favorited 17 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Don's profile

Don

551 posts in 2703 days


02-05-2014 02:39 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question router

Ok, might be a simple answer to this but…..

I’ve made lots of cutting boards but this is the first time someone has asked for a juice groove in one so I’m looking for a little guidance so I don’t screw it up.

Is the easiest method to create a template 1/8” smaller than the groove and use a router & guide? Any tips or hints?

Cheers…Don

-- -- Don in Ottawa, http://www.donebydon.ca


17 replies so far

View jap's profile

jap

1251 posts in 1515 days


#1 posted 02-05-2014 02:57 PM

CNC router would probably be easy, though I doubt you have one or could afford one. So a template make sense.

-- Joel

View Don's profile

Don

551 posts in 2703 days


#2 posted 02-05-2014 03:02 PM

CNC router is a nice to have.

Have one? No.
Afford one? Yes.
Space for one? No.

-- -- Don in Ottawa, http://www.donebydon.ca

View larson1170's profile

larson1170

32 posts in 1073 days


#3 posted 02-05-2014 03:34 PM

I have seen some plans on here for making a sled for your router so you can use it to plane down cutting boards. Maybe you could adapt one of those plans to work?

View madts's profile

madts

1680 posts in 1801 days


#4 posted 02-05-2014 04:10 PM

You could make a panto-graph for the router.. That might be a way to go.

-- Thor and Odin are still the greatest of Gods.

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

7171 posts in 2038 days


#5 posted 02-05-2014 04:18 PM

This way works for me:

and the results:

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115202 posts in 3038 days


#6 posted 02-05-2014 04:24 PM

Yes you have it right with the pattern Idea. Make sure your pattern is smooth with no defects,if you have defect a little bondo with fill big chunks back in. Double sided tape is great for holding the pattern in place. For a smooth groove use a sharp & clean router bit and take light cuts to prevent burning.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

4853 posts in 2274 days


#7 posted 02-05-2014 06:01 PM

I would either use a pattern carpet taped to the board (especially if the groove is to be curved), or you might be able to setup the router table with stop blocks for consistent cuts.

Once you figure out the juice groove, start working on a carrot catcher accessory. Those carrots seem to fly everywhere when I chop them!

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View GOOD LUCK TO ALL's profile

GOOD LUCK TO ALL

418 posts in 1189 days


#8 posted 02-05-2014 06:30 PM

Make a thicker frame around your cutting board. (Easy enough to just nail on four pcs)

View degoose's profile

degoose

7196 posts in 2816 days


#9 posted 02-05-2014 07:33 PM

First choice CNC… failing that Kevins solution works a treat… can’t over shoot the corners…

-- Drink twice... and don't bother to cut... @ lazylarrywoodworks.com.au For lovers of all things timber...

View Don's profile

Don

551 posts in 2703 days


#10 posted 02-05-2014 07:42 PM

Good ideas, thanks. The cutting board he wants made has one square end and one rounded end to it so I’m guessing Jim’s template idea is the way to go?

-- -- Don in Ottawa, http://www.donebydon.ca

View Greg's profile

Greg

312 posts in 2335 days


#11 posted 02-05-2014 07:50 PM

Yup, and my advice would be to do it in multiple passes. This will make it easier to keep control of the router especially when rounding corners on the template. Make your final pass the shallowest (1/32”)-ish, and try not to pause. This will reduce the burning, and therefore the amount of sanding you will have to do. You only get one shot at this!l

-- You don't have a custom made heirloom fly fishing Net? http://www.Sierra-Nets.com

View Don's profile

Don

551 posts in 2703 days


#12 posted 02-05-2014 07:52 PM

This is a 21×27 x 2” board so I don’t want to screw this up!

-- -- Don in Ottawa, http://www.donebydon.ca

View oldnovice's profile

oldnovice

5723 posts in 2829 days


#13 posted 02-05-2014 09:18 PM

I ditto all those that said template! Just be sure to stay on the template, inside, outside, or to be sure, inside and outside as that “traps” the path of the router so you can’t drift away in either direction.

I assume that the juice groove will be near the edge so the outside template will need some way to raise it up to the CB surface and spacers to locate the CB within the template.

It’s a little more work but the other template can be held to the CB with double side tape.

Do a “bit less” groove first to make sure there are no template hang up!

-- "I never met a board I didn't like!"

View joeyinsouthaustin's profile

joeyinsouthaustin

1294 posts in 1534 days


#14 posted 02-06-2014 12:08 AM

I do this with something very similar to these suggestions. I use a collar and bit. I sized it a tad larger so I can run the inside, and outside diameter separatly. This allows more control and with the depth set right you can chose oval or round. It also comes out looking less, how do I say, like the others. (until now :) I put cleats to hold to board, and use “corner blocks”. I route to the blocks, then move them one at a time to keep the inner pattern from moving.(clamping helps too at this point) You will notice I made custom rounded corner inserts by drilling a whole in Ply with a forstner and cutting in in corners to get a nice rounded corner. Here is what these jigs look like in something other than digital ;) (props to waho69 for staying analog :)

Bottom with cleats.

Top with corner blocks.

The cleats can be moved… but the downside to this jig, is you need to make one for each of your board sizes.

-- Who is John Galt?

View Tony1212's profile

Tony1212

111 posts in 1196 days


#15 posted 02-07-2014 05:51 PM

I just got my weekly etip from Woodsmith magazine yesterday afternoon. They have a video on making juice grooves in cutting boards.

I think anyone can see the video.

http://www.woodsmithtips.com/2014/02/06/router-trick-for-grooves/?autostart=true&utm_source=WoodsmithTips&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=7864

If you have problems seeing the video, let me know.

-- Tony, SW Chicago Suburbs

showing 1 through 15 of 17 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com