LumberJocks

Question for cutting board guys

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by RussellAP posted 166 days ago 535 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View RussellAP's profile

RussellAP

2935 posts in 873 days


166 days ago

I’ve been avoiding making checker patterns in my boards. I think it’s mainly because I do it wrong.
I’ve been trying to cut out my pieces and glue them up and for some you have to, but for most I have been wondering if you make several striped cutting boards and cut them and glue them up in a pattern rather than cut each piece, which can be very dangerous on a TS and very frustrating on a BS.

How do you guys make these checker boards?

-- A positive attitude will take you much further than positive thinking ever will.


5 replies so far

View bondogaposis's profile (online now)

bondogaposis

2419 posts in 938 days


#1 posted 166 days ago

You mean like the end grain boards? Here and Here.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View Dallas's profile

Dallas

2836 posts in 1074 days


#2 posted 166 days ago

Laminate alternating colors of 2×2x16” squares of wood into a single board. Once the glue has dried, cross cut into slices.
Glue the slices up so the end grain is showing.
Sand, brand, finish, sell.

-- Improvise.... Adapt...... Overcome!

View RussellAP's profile

RussellAP

2935 posts in 873 days


#3 posted 166 days ago

Bondo, that’s much easier.

-- A positive attitude will take you much further than positive thinking ever will.

View retfr8flyr's profile

retfr8flyr

173 posts in 255 days


#4 posted 166 days ago

This is a real handy little program for doing cutting board designs. http://www.lastalias.com/cbdesigner/

-- Earl

View bannerpond1's profile

bannerpond1

216 posts in 485 days


#5 posted 166 days ago

Be very meticulous in cutting your boards for the first glue-up. It’s extremely important to have them perfect.
That probably entails the time-honored tradition of jointing a face, then an edge, then ripping them to width, then planing them to thickness

I make them oversized in thickness so that after the first glue-up, I can plane them down and “sneak up” on the thickness to make the squares perfect.

Use cauls if you have to, but make that glue-up perfect

Crosscut the glued-up plank. After you roll the billets 90 degrees to get the end grain up, flip every other billet end for end to get the checkerboard pattern. When you do the second glue-up be meticulous in matching the corners. Any mistake will jump out to the viewer. Use a glue with a long setting time so you can move the billets around to get them perfect. I use Titebond III with the green label. You might even wet the boards so that the glue isn’t soaked up so quickly.

Patterns in cutting boards are dependent on perfectly square boards and careful glue-up to align the corners of the billets.

Do not accept less than perfect or you’ll never get it.

-- --Dale Page

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase