LumberJocks

Ever see crown molding wrapped around a tight curve?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by basswood posted 01-13-2014 12:57 AM 2340 views 0 times favorited 30 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View basswood's profile

basswood

261 posts in 1085 days


01-13-2014 12:57 AM

Topic tags/keywords: crown molding bullnose corner

Here is another of my projects that is worth a discussion.

Anyone know how I did this?

-- http://www.basswoodmodular.com/Tri-Horse-Builder-Plans-p/thbp.htm


30 replies so far

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

7174 posts in 2041 days


#1 posted 01-13-2014 01:02 AM

collins foot

View basswood's profile

basswood

261 posts in 1085 days


#2 posted 01-13-2014 01:03 AM

That cropped too much off. I’ll try another pic:

-- http://www.basswoodmodular.com/Tri-Horse-Builder-Plans-p/thbp.htm

View basswood's profile

basswood

261 posts in 1085 days


#3 posted 01-13-2014 01:04 AM

@ waho,

I do cope inside corners.

I meant to ask about the outside corner curved around the bullnose corner.

-- http://www.basswoodmodular.com/Tri-Horse-Builder-Plans-p/thbp.htm

View wseand's profile

wseand

2754 posts in 2506 days


#4 posted 01-13-2014 01:07 AM

It’s hard to see the corner in the pic but I would assume either lots of small angle cuts, or you cut lots of slots in the back side, or i have no idea. Used plaster, steamed it?????

-- Bill - "Freedom flies in your heart like an Eagle" Audie Murphy

View wseand's profile

wseand

2754 posts in 2506 days


#5 posted 01-13-2014 01:07 AM

I see it now.

-- Bill - "Freedom flies in your heart like an Eagle" Audie Murphy

View DKV's profile

DKV

3940 posts in 1968 days


#6 posted 01-13-2014 02:06 AM

Makes my eyes cross…

-- This is a Troll Free zone.

View patron's profile

patron

13537 posts in 2805 days


#7 posted 01-13-2014 02:11 AM

mitered segments
bondo
sanding

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View dawsonbob's profile

dawsonbob

1916 posts in 1220 days


#8 posted 01-13-2014 02:15 AM

I’ve seen one kind of like that…but it was formed plastic, and not as nice as yours.

-- Mistakes are what pave the road to perfection

View Jim Baldwin's profile

Jim Baldwin

55 posts in 1823 days


#9 posted 01-13-2014 02:22 AM

Is this a test?
What I can see of it looks like a small outside corner-round.

I’ve turned these on a lathe mandrel from paper-glued blocks with a hole through the center (just like the base moldings) 4 corners at a time. I once had an 8ft circle crown turned on an outboard lathe faceplate. I’ve also milled them from solid stock on a shaper in stacked milling operations

Radius crown manufactured on-site from alternating strips, ripped vertically from two straight pieces of molding. The strips are applied one against the other and directly to the curved walls or forms.

Finally on large radius application, the crown can be milled in flat arcs. The arc segments are made to equal the base of an inverted cone which is equal to the radius of the desired curve. “Sprung Molding”

-- Jim Baldwin/jimhbaldwin@gmail.com

View DKV's profile

DKV

3940 posts in 1968 days


#10 posted 01-13-2014 02:35 AM

Look at it differently. As wseand said, “I see it now”.

-- This is a Troll Free zone.

View BArnold's profile

BArnold

175 posts in 1297 days


#11 posted 01-13-2014 03:34 AM

Turn it on a lathe with a small tenon in the chuck. Shape the outside, then hollow the inside. When finished, quarter it and you have enough for four corners.

-- Bill, Thomasville, GA

View tefinn's profile

tefinn

1222 posts in 1901 days


#12 posted 01-13-2014 03:49 AM

I do it by cutting segments then filling and sanding. Standard way of doing it. That looks like a very tight corner, nice work.

-- Tom Finnigan - Measures? We don't need no stinking measures! - Hmm, maybe thats why my project pieces don't fit.

View John 's profile

John

219 posts in 2866 days


#13 posted 01-13-2014 03:51 AM

Rip Crown into narrow strips then attach one strip at a time or use a small form. The only problem is you need 20’ of molding to cover a 4’ section. All depends on how many strips you need to rip it into and that will depend on the profile. REAL PITA but the finished product makes a big difference. Nice Job!!!

-- John

View GOOD LUCK TO ALL's profile

GOOD LUCK TO ALL

418 posts in 1192 days


#14 posted 01-13-2014 03:53 AM

I doubt you did it this way, but another method would be to use a hot wire and cut it out of a block of Styrofoam then coat it with drywall mud, sand to finish.

View DKV's profile

DKV

3940 posts in 1968 days


#15 posted 01-13-2014 07:54 AM

The second picture looks like a counter top.

-- This is a Troll Free zone.

showing 1 through 15 of 30 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com