LumberJocks

Making my own veneer questions

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by AandCstyle posted 12-30-2013 02:44 AM 695 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View AandCstyle's profile

AandCstyle

1335 posts in 923 days


12-30-2013 02:44 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question bandsaw blade sander veneering

I am certain these questions have been answered previously, but I couldn’t find the answers tonight. I intend to resaw some bubinga to make my own veneer. The process, as I understand it, is to resaw it to a reasonable thickness, say about 1/8”, then run it through the drum sander on a sled to get it down to the final thickness. What is the desirable final thickness?

I have a 14” Jet BS. What blade would you suggest for this process? 1/2” 3tpi? WoodSlicer or Timberwolf?

What is the cutting procedure to achieve a 4 way bookmatch?

Thanks for any guidance.

-- Art


12 replies so far

View jumbojack's profile

jumbojack

1189 posts in 1290 days


#1 posted 12-30-2013 02:48 AM

The thickness is entirely up to you. WOODSLICER!!! Ive tried both; Woodslicer hands down.

-- Made in America, with American made tools....Shopsmith

View Loren's profile

Loren

7621 posts in 2313 days


#2 posted 12-30-2013 02:56 AM

To get a 4-way bookmatch, make sure you get 4 sequential
pieces from a given source board. Bookmatching will
be easy.

In terms of final thickness, thicker veneer will work
more like solid wood, so I’d say go thicker if you
can unless the wood really needs to be stretched
to make the piece you want.

I suggest trying it out with 4” wide boards first. I know
there’s the whole “more is better” thing with resawing,
but the reality is the setups get real finicky and
errors of fence face parallelism to the blade path
through the width of the board (not “leading”, which
is another factor which is not hard to solve) get
magnified the wider you go.

Woodslicers are good but expensive. The important
things in resawing are a low TPI and very sharp teeth.
I solder up my own blades from coil stock and it is
very cost effective.

-- http://lawoodworking.com

View oldnovice's profile

oldnovice

3774 posts in 2033 days


#3 posted 12-30-2013 03:03 AM

I have watched David Marks make veneer and he typically cut 1/8” and then drum sanded to the desired finish/thickness.

I don’t have a BS but I have cut 1/8” thick narrow strips on my TS.

-- "I never met a board I didn't like!"

View BArnold's profile

BArnold

174 posts in 498 days


#4 posted 12-30-2013 03:33 AM

I’ve resawn veneers to 1/8” with a 1/2” Woodslicer with no problem. Next, I run them through my drum sander to 1/16”. I originally bought a Timberwolf on advice from other forum members, but was not satisfied with the results. The Woodslicer made me happy! My Woodslicer was starting to get in need of sharpening, so I tried a very similar blade I had bought from Ellis, a 1/2”, 3tpi, and it is performing every bit as good as the Woodslicer at a lower cost.

-- Bill, Thomasville, GA

View alohafromberkeley's profile

alohafromberkeley

248 posts in 1070 days


#5 posted 12-30-2013 03:43 AM

+1 what Loren said- the thicker the veneer, the more it behaves like solid wood. 1/16 ” shouldn’t give you problems. I would veneer the other side with a backer veneer to balance the glue up.

-- "After a year of doing general farmwork, it was quite clear to me that chickens and I were not compatible"-George Nakashima

View Nicky's profile

Nicky

636 posts in 2757 days


#6 posted 12-30-2013 04:12 AM

Hi Art,

I just did some resawing over the weekend. I had a cocobola board about 1” x 5” x 36”. I’ve been using Woodworkers supply house brand for a while and I really like these blades. I use a 1/2” 4tpi. My process starts by jointing 1 face flat, take my first cut, then joint the next face. I do take really light cuts, not looking to dress the face, just keeping the next surface flat to ride against a tall fence for the BS. I have a delta with a 1/2hp motor, and it does the job (slow and steady.)

I run these thin rips through the drum sander, no sled. Again, slow feed rate and really light cuts. My 1” thick board (just a bit over) yielded 4 board @3/16”

Take a look at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oxYhJAYnzSk for the 4 way bookmatch.

-- Nicky

View jmartel's profile

jmartel

2101 posts in 816 days


#7 posted 12-30-2013 04:27 AM

I got an Olson 1/2” 3tpi blade from Rockler and it has so far performed quite well. Got a 1/16” piece that was consistent thickness on the first try.

-- End grain is like a belly button. Yes, I know you have one. No, I don't want to see it.

View oldnovice's profile

oldnovice

3774 posts in 2033 days


#8 posted 12-30-2013 04:32 AM

jmartel, in my opinion that is very good looking coming right off the BS!

-- "I never met a board I didn't like!"

View AandCstyle's profile

AandCstyle

1335 posts in 923 days


#9 posted 12-31-2013 02:00 AM

Thanks for the input. I think I am set on this for the time being, but I reserve the right to ask follow up questions, if needed, when I get seriously involved with the project. :D

-- Art

View Foegk's profile

Foegk

29 posts in 965 days


#10 posted 05-08-2014 11:58 PM

I have found a superb way of making your own veneer. Choose a nice clean and straight base board, I use a piece 8 inches wide and 2 inches thick.
Cut down to 3/8 thick the particular piece of wood that you wish to make into a veneer. Then use double sided tape and fix the 3/8 thick piece to the base board, run the two through your planer and it is possible to get the thickness down to tissue paper thickness.
Once the desired thickness is achieved, carefuly peel the newly made venneer off the base board.

-- Bryan

View AandCstyle's profile

AandCstyle

1335 posts in 923 days


#11 posted 05-10-2014 12:20 AM

Bryan, this sounds like a good technique. I will try it next time. Thank you!

-- Art

View doordude's profile

doordude

1085 posts in 1648 days


#12 posted 05-10-2014 06:58 PM

a and c , you need to purchase ” david marks” dvd on bandsaw set up. it shows how to set up, the right blade, the flat fence. all these little things make a huge difference in the end. He recommends working with 3/32” thick veneer. Flatten face on jointer, bandsaw, run thru thickness sander, and apply for veneering or marquetry.
Good luck!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase