LumberJocks

Bottle Balancers

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by lazyfiremaninTN posted 2082 days ago 3523 views 15 times favorited 20 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View lazyfiremaninTN's profile

lazyfiremaninTN

528 posts in 2588 days


2082 days ago

Topic tags/keywords: trick question

Need a little help,

What is the best angle for the bottle balancers. I am in need of some quick/easy christmas presents and thought these would do the trick.

Thanks

-- Adrian ..... The 11th Commandment...."Thou Shalt Not Buy A Wobble Dado"


20 replies so far

View Rustic's profile

Rustic

3133 posts in 2231 days


#1 posted 2082 days ago

I make mine at 45 degrees

-- www.carvingandturningsbyrick.com, Rick Kruse, Grand Rapids, MI

View DonFaulk0517's profile

DonFaulk0517

131 posts in 2121 days


#2 posted 2080 days ago

I also make mine at 45 degrees. On my site I show an example of a set I made a while back. I made about a dozen a couple years ago for presents.

-- DonFaulk0517@gmail.com

View TimberMan's profile

TimberMan

113 posts in 2099 days


#3 posted 2080 days ago

I guess the hole is at a 45 as well. I don’t drink wine but think they would make a great gift. What size is the hole? It’s cheaper to ask then to go buy a bottle of wine!

View RAH's profile

RAH

414 posts in 2512 days


#4 posted 2080 days ago

I made a few of these, the hole is 1 1/4” about 7” from the bottom, I used a 45 degree cut at the bottom, another jock experimented and felt 36 degree worked well for his, the board is about 10 1/2” long and 3 1/2” wide. A lot of the balance is based on placement of the neck of the bottle.

-- Ron Central, CA

View Stan's profile

Stan

8 posts in 2084 days


#5 posted 2079 days ago

I just made a bunch with a 40 degree angle 9” long with the hole @ 6 1/2” from the bottom. The width didnt seem to matter. I made a couple out of plywood first to get the balance right. The hole doesn’t have to be on an angle. It was tough not to just drink the wine instead but I finished the holders first.

-- Thank God for Charlie Mopp's !!!!

View Kindlingmaker's profile

Kindlingmaker

2654 posts in 2161 days


#6 posted 2078 days ago

After reading the above comments, the wife said that it would be 15 minutes before supper was ready so out to the shop and back in 15 minutes with my first bottle balancer made from 3/4” falloff pine with a straight 1 1/4 hole and 40 degree miter. After the meal I went back out and made another one out of 1 1/2” salvaged redwood and this time made the 1 1/4” hole at a 30 degree angle and the miter was again 40 degrees. The bottle sets very horizontal and is much more solid on the redwood one. The later did take almost 30 minutes to make though, including the first coat of varathane. I love this site!

-- Never board, always knotty, lots of growth rings

View MickeyD's profile

MickeyD

130 posts in 2161 days


#7 posted 2077 days ago

Yes, and the wife is pleased with the redwood one.

-- -Willing to try

View Kindlingmaker's profile

Kindlingmaker

2654 posts in 2161 days


#8 posted 2077 days ago

Sweety, do you know where the pine one is?

-- Never board, always knotty, lots of growth rings

View rtb's profile

rtb

1099 posts in 2348 days


#9 posted 2076 days ago

Mine were made at 31.5 degrees Don’t ask me why other than that my miter saw has a preset at that angle I think that the distance from the hole to the bottom is one of the keys. 1&1/4 hole straight thru. and be careful about the amount of weight above the hole or it won’t balance.

-- RTB. stray animals are just looking for love

View Rustic's profile

Rustic

3133 posts in 2231 days


#10 posted 2061 days ago

Actually the hole is a straight 90 degree hole, the only miter is at the base

-- www.carvingandturningsbyrick.com, Rick Kruse, Grand Rapids, MI

View PGreene's profile

PGreene

114 posts in 2065 days


#11 posted 2061 days ago

Question: When you guys say that the hole is 7” from the bottom, does that mean the hole at center? I started to make some and realized this would matter!

-- Patrick

View Broda's profile

Broda

313 posts in 2154 days


#12 posted 2061 days ago

i have made a snowman version of the bottle balancers and i know its a bit late now but i just cut a 45 and got luck the first time. didn’t need to ajust at all.
my hole is 100mm from the bottom 35mm wide and 12mm from the top
made from 22mm thick pine

-- BRODY. NSW AUSTRALIA -arguments with turnings are rarely productive-

View jeffthewoodwacker's profile

jeffthewoodwacker

603 posts in 2439 days


#13 posted 2061 days ago

Send me your email address and I will send you plans for one. Last time I sent it out it bounced back as a bad email address.

-- Those that say it can't be done should not interrupt those who are doing it.

View RAH's profile

RAH

414 posts in 2512 days


#14 posted 2061 days ago

The holes in mine are 7” from the bottom to the center of the hole.

-- Ron Central, CA

View Kindlingmaker's profile

Kindlingmaker

2654 posts in 2161 days


#15 posted 2060 days ago

Went online and there are as many different designs and measurements as there are woodworkers for these niffy boards. I cut my hole at1 1/4” at 30 degrees 7 ” from the bottom and the bottom is cut at 40 degrees. I think the size hole is dependent of the bottle and how you want the cant of the bottle to rest, Mine are even with the table it sits on for 750 ml bottles, (a fifth). Later this year I will experiment with some other designs and see if I can come up with a different style than I have seen so far. ...its time to work the wood.

-- Never board, always knotty, lots of growth rings

showing 1 through 15 of 20 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase