How do you sand a "V" hole?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by Stormy posted 12-24-2013 07:37 PM 697 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Stormy's profile


162 posts in 1614 days

12-24-2013 07:37 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

I made a Chinese checkerboard in cherry for my wife. As we were playing a game, I noticed the the “V” dimple holes for marbles all have some tearout at the top rim. Which of you talented LJ’s have a good method for sanding the rim to remove or blend out this tearout? V shaped sanding stick? Help please.

-- Stormy: Sometimes the wood just tells you what it wants to be.

4 replies so far

View bondogaposis's profile


3969 posts in 1768 days

#1 posted 12-24-2013 07:47 PM

Make custom stick and use “stick on” sandpaper.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View GOOD LUCK TO ALL's profile


418 posts in 1144 days

#2 posted 12-24-2013 08:01 PM

get something like this for your drill or Dremel

View JoeinGa's profile


7355 posts in 1423 days

#3 posted 12-24-2013 08:15 PM

Lay the sandpaper on the board and using your thumb, simply press down and spin your thumb (and thusly the paper) back and forth.

-- Perform A Random Act Of Kindness Today ... Pay It Forward

View a1Jim's profile


115166 posts in 2993 days

#4 posted 12-24-2013 10:29 PM

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics