Jointer problem from rank amateur

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by chakoian posted 12-23-2013 03:28 PM 838 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View chakoian's profile


2 posts in 1036 days

12-23-2013 03:28 PM

Topic tags/keywords: jointer

I have a 6” Grizzly jointer, and just meticulously followed instructions for tuning it up. I ran several pieces of maple through that I want to use to create a table top. Alas, when I line them up the ends touch but there is a gap of probably 1/64” for most of the length of each pair. (Nothing if not consistent.)

What is my likely cause, and solution?

Thanks for your advice.

8 replies so far

View Mark Davisson's profile

Mark Davisson

597 posts in 2736 days

#1 posted 12-23-2013 03:40 PM

My guess is that your outfeed and infeed tables are not coplanar. I suspect one (or both) of your tables falls slightly – that is, it slants lower the farther you get from the blades.

-- I'm selfless because it feels so good!

View chrisstef's profile


15459 posts in 2425 days

#2 posted 12-23-2013 03:46 PM

It could also be the pressure youre applying while running the board over the machine. Typically you want to apply pressure in the infeed side to start the cut and then, maybe a 1/4 of the way through, switch to applying pressure n the outfeed side. Kinda of dragging the board over the knives. There’s a bit of technique to it. Keep practicing with scrap or framing lumber and see if that might be the case.

-- "there aren’t many hand tools as awe-inspiring as the #8 jointer. I mean, it just reeks of cast iron heft and hubris" - Smitty

View knotscott's profile


7145 posts in 2795 days

#3 posted 12-23-2013 03:57 PM

Without being there and knowing what process you used, I can only guess at the cause. When you say ”you ran several pieces of maple through”, it’d be good to know exactly what functions you performed and in what order. Did you flatten a face first, then square an adjacent edge? If you only did the edges, and didn’t face joint first, you’re not likely to have a true flat reference face against the fence to reference the edges against.

-- Happiness is like wetting your pants...everyone can see it, but only you can feel the warmth....

View Lee Barker's profile

Lee Barker

2170 posts in 2269 days

#4 posted 12-23-2013 04:58 PM

What is the length of the boards? 1/128 over, say, 60” is well within tolerance for woodworking.

Have you checked to see what kind of clamping effort pulls the boards together? I’m gambling it won’t be much.



-- " his brain, which is as dry as the remainder biscuit after a voyage, he hath strange places cramm'd with observation, the which he vents in mangled forms." --Shakespeare, "As You Like It"

View Marcus's profile


1149 posts in 1439 days

#5 posted 12-23-2013 07:01 PM

Same questions as the rest of the folks, but from what I’m reading, you edge jointed two pieces and they touch on the ends with a gap in the middle when you put them together? I believe this usually means that the outfeed table is a bit too high (assuming you are using good technique).

View chakoian's profile


2 posts in 1036 days

#6 posted 01-05-2014 03:44 AM

You guys are great. I checked the level of the infeed and outfeed tables – they are as close to coplanar as I can tell. The outfeed table was indeed slightly too high. I did indeed need practice in technique. And I had not flattened the face first – three out of four pieces were OK but one needed to be faced first. And the pressure needed to bring the pieces together, after minor work, was indeed within tolerance. So it was a lot of little things that were all identified by your collective wisdom.

View bowedcurly's profile


515 posts in 1148 days

#7 posted 01-05-2014 04:07 AM

is your cuuterhead to high this will cause this two, if your edge jointing make sure you keep pressure on the outfeed when you start edge jointing when the first few inches of the board have cleared you must keep pressure on the outfeed only and in the same area or your boards will look crooked, I think, face joint first then edge joint then plane then rip then wonder

-- Staining killed the wood<<<<<>>>>>Dyeing gave it life

View pintodeluxe's profile


4824 posts in 2232 days

#8 posted 01-05-2014 04:25 AM

Clamp it up. Minor gaps will close easily during glueup.

Fine tuning your jointer tables with a high quality straightedge and feeler gauges can help improve future accuracy.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics