LumberJocks

The Trials of Bubinga

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by DrDirt posted 1955 days ago 2210 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

2271 posts in 2244 days


1955 days ago

Topic tags/keywords: bubinga question modern

We visited Kansas City this past weekend and went to the Metro Hardwoods store.
I got some beautiful 8/4 Bubinga, which I am planning to make into a Rocker using the plans of Hal Taylor.

The question i have is about gluing – I have seen on David Marks he edge glued his chair seat with Titebond.
As always he does the laminations with Unibond 800 or Weldwood resin glue.

From the general wood descriptions from suppliers they mention difficulty gluing because of sap pockets. Is this manageable by an acetone wipedown? Take a fresh pass across the jointer and glue before any oxidation happens, switch to an epoxy???
I would appreciate the insights of those who have already crossed this bridge.

Dave

-- "If we did all the things we are capable of doing, we would literally astonish ourselves." Edison


6 replies so far

View MattH's profile

MattH

27 posts in 2140 days


#1 posted 1955 days ago

Bubinga will glue up just fine – I’ve built guitars with it (acoustics) with tiny glue joints and they hold just fine without lots of treatment. Just make certain that the joint is good before gluing.

There will be pieces which are oily, but they’re kind of obvious – they’ll FEEL oily. Mostly, I just get a good surface on the glue faces by sanding or jointing just before gluing, and then use either hot hide glue or titebond.

-- Death before dishonour; nothing before coffee

View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

2271 posts in 2244 days


#2 posted 1955 days ago

Hi Matt Thanks
In this my biggest worry is for there to be seperation along the glueline or the seat once it is sculpted. I had seen tabletops which were edgeglued but they have skirting and a fairly substantial thickness/gluing area.

-- "If we did all the things we are capable of doing, we would literally astonish ourselves." Edison

View jeffthewoodwacker's profile

jeffthewoodwacker

603 posts in 2306 days


#3 posted 1954 days ago

The best way to avoid joint failure with bubinga is to try and do the glue up as soon as possible after cutting the stock to size. I have used titebond II successfully to glue up bubinga.

-- Those that say it can't be done should not interrupt those who are doing it.

View MattH's profile

MattH

27 posts in 2140 days


#4 posted 1952 days ago

Jeff’s right – joint and glue asap when dealing with bubinga; it seems to oxidize pretty rapidly. And make sure that the joint is tight – it’s not a forgiving wood with iffy joinery.

-- Death before dishonour; nothing before coffee

View lashing's profile

lashing

108 posts in 1323 days


#5 posted 1009 days ago

Bubinga, cocobolo, Brazilan RW … its all oily dense stuff and its all ben glued successfully millions times over.

Its getting harder to find people who actually know what they are talking about with glues, finishes etc at point of purchase. My local lumberyard tells me Unibond 800 is illegal in Canada and wont stick to maple. Both false. Just a for instance.

View agallant's profile

agallant

425 posts in 1389 days


#6 posted 1009 days ago

+1 for glue shortly after cutting. It is my wood of choice and I have never had an issue with it coming apart. If I can get away with it I try to reinforce all of my joints with a biscuit.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase