LumberJocks

Making A Rabbet in 1/2' Baltic Birch Plywood Best Practice

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by Shopguy posted 11-23-2013 03:25 AM 992 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Shopguy's profile

Shopguy

12 posts in 1561 days


11-23-2013 03:25 AM

I am building a sanding downdraft box from 1/2” Baltic birch plywood and need to make 1/4”W x 1/2”H rabbets in the box sides to accept the bottom panel.

I have both a stackable and wobble dado blade for the table saw and a router table with both upspiral and regular straight bits of various sizes.

As I was planning the cut, I asked myself should I stand the side on edge and make rabbet or put the side on the face and make the rabbet.

What is the best practice to make this rabbet that would minimize tear out? Should the router bit or saw blade be parallel or perpendicular to the plywood plys when making the cut?

Thanks,

Roger


6 replies so far

View RockyTopScott's profile

RockyTopScott

1184 posts in 2938 days


#1 posted 11-23-2013 03:35 AM

On the face. Use some tape and a score line to minimize tear out

-- “When you want to help people, you tell them the truth. When you want to help yourself, you tell them what they want to hear.” ― Thomas Sowell

View ajosephg's profile

ajosephg

1878 posts in 3020 days


#2 posted 11-23-2013 03:42 AM

+1 on Rocky

If you use a sharp up cut router bit you shouldn’t have any tear out, at least I never do. Direction makes no difference, but if you’re nervous go parallel with the face grain.

-- Joe

View MT_Stringer's profile

MT_Stringer

2850 posts in 2690 days


#3 posted 11-23-2013 03:47 AM

Face down.

-- Handcrafted by Mike Henderson - Channelview, Texas

View jumbojack's profile

jumbojack

1667 posts in 2084 days


#4 posted 11-23-2013 03:50 AM

Dig a DEEP hole like 5’ or better. Throw a sack of fence post concrete in then the wobble dado blade followed by another sack of concrete. Soak with a hose and fill in with remaining dirt.
That said I never have a problem running rabbets with a sharp dado stack.

-- Made in America, with American made tools....Shopsmith

View Shopguy's profile

Shopguy

12 posts in 1561 days


#5 posted 11-25-2013 03:56 AM

Thanks to all that provided great ideas. I set up a 5/8” diameter straight carbide router bit in my router table that has an Incra/Jessem Router Lift II, set the fence for a 1/2” width cut and 1/4” bit height and routed a clean rabbet in the Baltic birch plywood. Used a backer board to eliminate tear out. Joints are perfect.
Roger

View DangerDoug's profile

DangerDoug

62 posts in 1106 days


#6 posted 11-25-2013 10:38 AM

I found a use for a wobble dado they other day, they do cut 1/4” or less. Stack dadoes won’t do that; not mine anyway.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com