LumberJocks

How much clearance around rods in an end vice?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by JesseTutt posted 254 days ago 391 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View JesseTutt's profile

JesseTutt

795 posts in 712 days


254 days ago

Topic tags/keywords: vice end vice workbench question

I am finally making time to finish the end vice on my workbench project.

I have a woodriver hardware to make an end vice. I will be using wood for the faces of the jaws. I was initially thinking that I would drill the clearance holes in the wood an 1/16 over the size of the two rods and the acme thread. A friend was concerned with wood movement a 1/32 on each side is insufficient and suggested that I make the holes 1/8 oversized.

What do you think?

-- Jesse, Saint Louis, Missouri


1 reply so far

View JesseTutt's profile

JesseTutt

795 posts in 712 days


#1 posted 253 days ago

I ended up drilling the holes a quarter of in inch bigger than the rods.

-- Jesse, Saint Louis, Missouri

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase