How would you make this cut?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by UncannyValleyWoods posted 11-15-2013 03:26 AM 852 views 0 times favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View UncannyValleyWoods's profile


402 posts in 1282 days

11-15-2013 03:26 AM

I thought about doing it with a mortiser, but it won’t leave a clean surface due to the tap at the end of the bit. Can’t do it on the table saw, since it will inevitably leave the curve of the blade.. I could clean it out with a chisel, but I’m curious if anyone has any thoughts before I go butchering up good wood.


11 replies so far

View GOOD LUCK TO ALL's profile


418 posts in 1145 days

#1 posted 11-15-2013 03:34 AM

I say no matter what your going to have to do some chisel work.
I would set up a router and some stops, then all you have to do is clean up the bottom corners.
(rout 1 sied, turn, rout the other side.) May have to do a couple of passes on each side to get the width.

View UncannyValleyWoods's profile


402 posts in 1282 days

#2 posted 11-15-2013 03:36 AM

Ahhh…I hadn’t considered the router… Good call.


View ShaneA's profile (online now)


6415 posts in 2016 days

#3 posted 11-15-2013 03:43 AM

That shape could be obtained through a glue up.

View Loren's profile


8158 posts in 3066 days

#4 posted 11-15-2013 03:44 AM

I did two of these in end grain this week. I used a dozuki
for half and then chisels for the rest. If you have to do more
than a few, a router template is a good way to remove the
waste and reduce the chiseling down to just a few cuts.

View jordanp's profile


1086 posts in 1358 days

#5 posted 11-15-2013 03:45 AM

I’ve always done that type of cut with a tenon/dozuki hand saw and a chisel

-- J. Palmer Woodworks - Rockwall TX -I woke up this morning thinking “man, I really hope someone posted some soul scarring sh*t on LJs today.” -- - Billy

View UncannyValleyWoods's profile


402 posts in 1282 days

#6 posted 11-15-2013 04:14 AM

All good ideas… I only need four, so a little dozuki action will likely be in my future..


View waho6o9's profile


7115 posts in 1995 days

#7 posted 11-15-2013 04:23 AM

I purchased a Dozuki from Lee Valley and can’t believe how
effective it works. It makes a thin cut wicked quick.

View UncannyValleyWoods's profile


402 posts in 1282 days

#8 posted 11-15-2013 06:57 AM

Yep, I’ve got one…I was just afraid it wouldn’t work so well, since I’m not going all the way through the piece. See, I’m must scooping out a corner… However, I can easily cut at a diagonal to my stopping points, then chisel out the middle.


View VikArggo's profile


2 posts in 1072 days

#9 posted 11-15-2013 09:01 AM

I would advise you try Dozuki. It may well be used for any type of wood


View Cubby's profile


48 posts in 3557 days

#10 posted 11-15-2013 09:57 AM

How about a morticing bit in the drillpress? The piece would have to be firmly held in a vise and the table would have to be dead square to the bit. Or, if you do not have a morticing bit,just drill a hole, mark the cutout with a marking knife and finish with sharp chisel.

-- Ron Baird, Pennsylvania, "WORK HARD, BE GOOD, HAVE FUN"

View bondogaposis's profile


3969 posts in 1769 days

#11 posted 11-15-2013 11:44 AM

Router would a good way, also you could use a saw to get some of it and waste the rest w/ Forstner bit on the drill press and clean up w/ chisel.

-- Bondo Gaposis

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics