Holes for holdfasts

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by kmetzger posted 11-14-2013 10:46 PM 767 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View kmetzger's profile


145 posts in 1237 days

11-14-2013 10:46 PM

I just completed the workbench I built for our woodworking school and discovered a big problem. I didn’t have a 3/4” bit available, so I figured the 20 mm bit we had would do just as well. Wrong! Holdfasts simply won’t work in 20 mm holes. So now my plan is to turn 20 mm dowels to fit the holes in the 3” top and redrill to 3/4 inches, which will add about 1 mm to the diameter of the hole. I’ll go ahead and do that and see how it works, but I’m already concerned that the 1 mm thickness won’t hold up well and wondering if I should just go ahead and drill 1 inch holes and fill them with 1 inch dowels before drilling the 3/4 inch holes. Looking forward to your opinions.

-- Kim, Ajijic, Mexico,

2 replies so far

View racerglen's profile


3112 posts in 2200 days

#1 posted 11-14-2013 10:53 PM

Kim I misdrilled one of my bench holes, (out of line, not 20mm instead of 3/4 ) just plugged it with a 3/.4 dowel and then re drilled. Works fine. But it was just off about a quarter inch. I’d guess plugging like you’re thinking would work ok, but use a good glue, not just white carpenters stuff, a tightbond type or even epoxy, and leave it to set for the full manufacturers recomended set up for full strength, usualy 24 hours, before re drilling.

-- Glen, B.C. Canada

View lepelerin's profile


471 posts in 1744 days

#2 posted 11-14-2013 11:03 PM

Personally I would drill a 1 inch hole, use good glue as racerglen mentionned and redrill.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics