LumberJocks

Scroll saw blades for marquetry

  • Advertise with us

« back to Scrollsawing forum

Forum topic by Boris posted 287 days ago 1257 views 0 times favorited 14 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Boris 's profile

Boris

152 posts in 1546 days


287 days ago

Topic tags/keywords: question blade

Hi, guys
I am interesting in double bevel marquetry using a scroll saw, I would like to know what will be your recommendation for blades.
Thanks
Regards


14 replies so far

View doordude's profile

doordude

1085 posts in 1614 days


#1 posted 287 days ago

just had a class, and was told to use “Olsen- 3/0 blades
i’m learning and a long way to go…

View TorxNut's profile

TorxNut

58 posts in 528 days


#2 posted 287 days ago

Flying Dutchman and Olsen are both well regarded for their scroll saw blades. You can see what FD offers here: http://www.mikesworkshop.com/blades.htm and a chart of Olson blades here: http://www.olsonsaw.net/lib/yhst-16765698503918/ScrollChart.pdf

One thing to keep in mind is though the spiral blades look like a great idea, they can be hard to follow a line with. The reverse tooth blades cut well with very little splintering.

Hope this helps,
Bill

View PaulDoug's profile

PaulDoug

533 posts in 335 days


#3 posted 287 days ago

Mike’s workshop is a great place to deal. If you send him an email, or call him, he will send you couple blades to try, for free. Just tell him what you are trying to accomplish and he will send a couple blades that he would recommend.

-- “We all die. The goal isn't to live forever; the goal is to create something that will.” - Chuck Palahniuk

View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

2409 posts in 2373 days


#4 posted 287 days ago

For Marquetry – I use a 2-0 skip tooth

There are many fine blades – some of which may be better like doodude usin 3-0.

I took a class to learn marquetry, and we used 2-0 there, and I never bothered to really try a lot of other blades, since the olsen 2-0 worked great.

I find I am working at a 7degre tilt

If you use a “fatter” blade – - that is cutting a wider kerf you will have to increase the angle.

The thinner the cut – - the less bevel you need to make your piece fit like a cork into the background

-- "If we did all the things we are capable of doing, we would literally astonish ourselves." Edison

View alohafromberkeley's profile

alohafromberkeley

248 posts in 1036 days


#5 posted 287 days ago

MikesWorkshop has a sampler pack of FD blades- a good way to try a few and see what you like. He’s friendly and knowledgeable.Great prices for great blades- he even threw in a couple free blades that weren’t in sampler. Can’t go wrong with FD or Olson blades.

-- "After a year of doing general farmwork, it was quite clear to me that chickens and I were not compatible"-George Nakashima

View Boris 's profile

Boris

152 posts in 1546 days


#6 posted 286 days ago

Thank you guys
So 2-0 and 3-0 are blades sizes.
Regards

View Jim Finn's profile

Jim Finn

1656 posts in 1553 days


#7 posted 286 days ago

I do over 350 double bevel inlayed images a year and I do them all with Flying Dutchman Polar #5 blades.

-- In God We Trust

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

4917 posts in 1429 days


#8 posted 286 days ago

The finer the marquetry you want to cut, the finer the blade you should use. I use 2/0, 30 tpi and 60 tpi blades but I’m using a chevalet, not a scroll saw and I’m square cutting, not DB. I find that they are fine enough without being overly prone to breakage.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fiberglass trees. http://prmdesigns.com/

View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

2409 posts in 2373 days


#9 posted 286 days ago

To get your tilt right, take two pieces of veneer – - maybe 2-3 inches square, and cut a 1 inch circle

Your top piece should fit the bottom like a cork – - if there is a gap, increase the tilt. if the plug wont lie flush, decrease the tilt.

Also the Thicker the veneer – - the flatter the angle.

I tilt to the left (so table running from 8’oclock-2 oclock.
The keeper piece on top. and always on the left side of the blade.

Just try some stuff out – - simple shapes with scraps of veneer

-- "If we did all the things we are capable of doing, we would literally astonish ourselves." Edison

View Boris 's profile

Boris

152 posts in 1546 days


#10 posted 285 days ago

I did a leaf today and it came better than my previous attempt, still a long way to go, the worst part was the entry hole
Thank you all for your replays I appreciate it .
Regards

View Jim Finn's profile

Jim Finn

1656 posts in 1553 days


#11 posted 285 days ago

Boris:.........Are you drilling the entry hole at an angle? I drill mine at approximately six degrees and the entry hole then does not show.

-- In God We Trust

View Boris 's profile

Boris

152 posts in 1546 days


#12 posted 284 days ago

Yes Jim, I am but I think the drill bit is to big, I am going to buy pin drill driver that might help.
Thanks
Regards

View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

2409 posts in 2373 days


#13 posted 284 days ago

Boris – when I was doing this we were just poking a hole through the veneer wih an awl.
It seemed that the awl did more “spreading the wood” than ploughing out a hole, so that when you pressed it back flat you could nearly burnish the hole away. Just tapping with the butt of a chisel.

-- "If we did all the things we are capable of doing, we would literally astonish ourselves." Edison

View Boris 's profile

Boris

152 posts in 1546 days


#14 posted 284 days ago

Hi Dave, I am using 3/32 thick veneer
Thanks
Regards

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase