LumberJocks

Trouble Jointing Short Edges

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by birdman posted 12-04-2008 04:34 PM 877 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View birdman's profile

birdman

17 posts in 3438 days


12-04-2008 04:34 PM

I think I am getting the hang of my new jointer/planer (Craftsman 6 1/8”) but I am still ruining the edges of end pieces. It seems anything less than 10” or so wants to hang up on the outfeed fence even though I am only shaving say 1/32nd. I try to keep even pressure (light) until the leading edge reaches the out feed table but it usually hits the outfeed edge or stops soon after reaching the outfeed.

We probably have a case of operator trouble here. I know there is an art to jointing edges, even on a machine but I must confess, I need help before I ruin all my stock – or I’ll have to go back to my old method of taping boards to my square and flush trimming them with my router.

-- DavidP - still count on my fingers and toes - not for math, just inventory!


5 replies so far

View Peter Oxley's profile

Peter Oxley

1426 posts in 3779 days


#1 posted 12-04-2008 04:43 PM

David, just so I’m clear – are you jointing the end grain? or are you damaging ends of the side grain?

-- http://www.peteroxley.com/woodworking -- http://north40studios.etsy.com --

View Bob #2's profile

Bob #2

3809 posts in 3926 days


#2 posted 12-04-2008 04:54 PM

It sounds like the out feed table may be too high.
Can you try lowering it or raising the infeed?
I am not familiar with that machine but it sounds like a feed problem.

Bob

-- A mind, like a home, is furnished by its owner

View birdman's profile

birdman

17 posts in 3438 days


#3 posted 12-04-2008 05:01 PM

The problem occurs usually with the end grain because that is the shorter side. I can run the longer edges, say a foor or so, ok. But if I am doing a short piece, the damage occurs along the edge and I get bumps and ridges right after hitting the outfeed edge instead of a smooth cut.
Faces plan just fine – they come out smooth and even – also a thicker borad like a 2×4 will joint fine on the edge but not the end grain.

I just remembered a technique I learned to use with my router. I can clamp the shorter piece (or the piece standing on its end) to a longer piece of scrap and then run it through. I will try this when I get home – yes, I confess I am writing this at work!

-- DavidP - still count on my fingers and toes - not for math, just inventory!

View Peter Oxley's profile

Peter Oxley

1426 posts in 3779 days


#4 posted 12-04-2008 05:11 PM

I don’t joint end grain, and it actually sounds pretty dangerous to me. I’d recommend a miter saw or a cross-cut sled on the table saw for squaring end grain.

For face or edge grain, I usually don’t joint anything shorter than about three times the width of the throat – that would probably be about 12” pieces of wood on your machine.

-- http://www.peteroxley.com/woodworking -- http://north40studios.etsy.com --

View Greg3G's profile

Greg3G

815 posts in 3990 days


#5 posted 12-04-2008 05:12 PM

David, Bob is right. I am pretty sure that your out feed table is too high. To adjust this take a straight edge like a level and place it on the out feed table and move it to where it is over the blade. make sure the blade is at its highest point in it path. the blade should just touch the bottom of the straight edge. I would do this for each blade. One may be higher than the other. if you find the blades are an equal distance away from the straight edge, lower the out feed table. IF you find that one blade is higher than the other, you will have to lower that blade to the same level as the others. There may be something, (dust, chips) under the blade. Every time you change blades, you should check this setting as well as make sure the fence is at 90 to the table.

Hope this helps. Feel free to PM if you have any questions.

Greg

-- Greg - Charles Town, WV

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com