LumberJocks

Turning turning blanks into thin lumber

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by HarveyDunn posted 11-01-2013 08:54 PM 460 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View HarveyDunn's profile

HarveyDunn

286 posts in 479 days


11-01-2013 08:54 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

There is a place near me that stocks hundreds of turning blanks of all shapes and sizes, some of them in very interesting woods that I’ve never seen as boards, at least not in person. Some of them are coated in wax, some are not. I know nothing about turning. Can I turn these into thin stock for keepsake boxes? I’d be hand sawing them.


7 replies so far

View CFrye's profile

CFrye

3844 posts in 588 days


#1 posted 11-01-2013 09:03 PM

Interested in the answer…seems I remember reading that turning stock has a higher moisture content?

-- God bless, Candy

View Wildwood's profile

Wildwood

1239 posts in 883 days


#2 posted 11-01-2013 09:17 PM

Anytime you find wood completely sealed in wax assume wood is wet. Suppliers & vendors seal wood in wax to keep whatever moisture content constant. That way wood will not experience drying defects sitting on the shelf.

Cutting boards from blanks oversized by hand and waiting for wood to reach EMC, risky and lot of work.

You will make out much better buying domestic or exotic dimensional boards in your area. Yes, will pay more but boards probably already at or near EMC.

-- Bill

View Rick M.'s profile

Rick M.

4491 posts in 1128 days


#3 posted 11-01-2013 09:18 PM

It’s just green wood. Leave the wax on the ends, cut, sticker, and air dry for a few months.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View ScrubPlane's profile

ScrubPlane

187 posts in 944 days


#4 posted 11-01-2013 09:36 PM

Short answer, yes. Wood is wood. It’s sealed to slow moisture release which can cause cracking.

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

5309 posts in 1546 days


#5 posted 11-01-2013 10:08 PM

It depends to some extent on how thin you are cutting.
The drying problems arise when the surfaces (or ends) dry faster than moisture can migrate from interior out to the surfaces. If you are cutting veneers this should not be a problem as the “interior” isn’t very deep. The thicker the pieces you cut, the more this problem will arise.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fiberglass trees. http://prmdesigns.com/

View HarveyDunn's profile

HarveyDunn

286 posts in 479 days


#6 posted 11-01-2013 10:12 PM

I’m thinking of cutting them to 3/4” or 5/8”, hoping to get at least 3/8” boards by the time they’ve been dried and planed flat. I’m in a very dry climate – perhaps that will make things worse?

View mtenterprises's profile

mtenterprises

837 posts in 1441 days


#7 posted 11-02-2013 02:30 AM

You’ll never learn if you don’t try one specie may work better than another. Go for it.

MIKE

-- See pictures on Flickr - http://www.flickr.com/photos/44216106@N07/ And visit my Facebook page - facebook.com/MTEnterprises

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase