LumberJocks

Edge banding on round table

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by boroughdan posted 10-29-2013 01:25 PM 1117 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View boroughdan's profile

boroughdan

22 posts in 1409 days


10-29-2013 01:25 PM

Im going to be building a round table for a friend. Im using plywood for the top. I was thinking I could just take a thin strip of wood to edge band the top. I came across this post http://lumberjocks.com/projects/3763 which looks like he did what I am planning on doing. What is the best way to meet the ends of that strip so it isnt noticeable?

I have never used edge banding in any way, I’m sure this is a simple and common procedure for some, thanks for the help.


1 reply so far

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

4458 posts in 3427 days


#1 posted 10-29-2013 02:18 PM

By tapering top edge of one end and bottom edge of the other end (this would be where the ends meet), they will form a “skive” joint. This is more desirable than a plain butt joint and will give more glue surface to the ends of the banding.
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com