LumberJocks

Drilling deep holes for spokes in model wheels

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Dee1 posted 10-27-2013 08:08 PM 1276 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Dee1's profile

Dee1

193 posts in 1352 days


10-27-2013 08:08 PM

I like to build models and lately have been building some antique tractors, most with spoke wheels
I have a small rotary table so it would seem simple on the drill press. but I am experiencing the drill following the grain in walnut or oak, and at times the spokes just do not line up right? I have tried speeding up the rpm and slowing the feed and at times it works ok other times not so much. drill sizes 1/8 or less.
any thoughts appreciated.
Dee


6 replies so far

View JoeinGa's profile

JoeinGa

7481 posts in 1470 days


#1 posted 10-27-2013 08:11 PM

Use an icepick to make small holes (more like indentations) before drilling on the drill press. This might give the drill bit a better bite and it wont tend to wander from the grain.

-- Perform A Random Act Of Kindness Today ... Pay It Forward

View hunter71's profile

hunter71

2731 posts in 2650 days


#2 posted 10-27-2013 08:23 PM

I also make a lot of wheels. Some with spokes, like in my wagon series. Brad point bits work very well to keep the bit from wandering. Drill small then larger till you get your desired diameter hole. You will only need to drill the first hole with a brad point. The rest will follow. SHARP drill bits are essential.
I also built a jig for holding the wheel straight.
Doug

-- A childs smile is payment enough.

View hunter71's profile

hunter71

2731 posts in 2650 days


#3 posted 10-27-2013 08:24 PM

Lets see a picture of one of your wheels.

-- A childs smile is payment enough.

View Dee1's profile

Dee1

193 posts in 1352 days


#4 posted 10-27-2013 09:09 PM

Ok here are a couple pics of the wheels


I drill all the way through from the outside of the tire then fill the hole after the spoke with wood dough, Not a great way to do it , but that is what I have used in the past?
As before any suggestions appreciated
Dee

View hunter71's profile

hunter71

2731 posts in 2650 days


#5 posted 10-27-2013 10:11 PM

Dee that’s a good looking wheel. Using a brad point drill and a jig to hold the wheel should work just fine. That is how I do my wagon wheels except I sometimes cover the outside. Look at my projects.

-- A childs smile is payment enough.

View crowie's profile

crowie

1486 posts in 1414 days


#6 posted 10-28-2013 09:41 AM

G’Day Dee, I’m with Doug, The wheel look great…..

-- Lifes good, Enjoy each new day...... Cheers from "On Top DownUnder" Crowie

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com