Making a flat fence for sled

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by boroughdan posted 10-21-2013 08:50 PM 756 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View boroughdan's profile


22 posts in 1362 days

10-21-2013 08:50 PM

I need to make a new sled. Mine was slapped together with scrap but has done pretty well. I have been cutting wider pieces and noticing it isnt square enough.

The question I have is how to make the fence. Solid wood seems no good so i am thinking plywood is the way to go. But in most videos I have seen it seems like people just assumbe their plywood is flat. I saw one where william ng glued up two or three pieces on a flat surface to ensure flatness. This is what I will be doing I suppose, though my jointer bed is only about two feet long. Im wondering if there are any other solutions. i want to make the sled as dead on as I can.

Also, plywood or mdf for the base?

4 replies so far

View cabmaker's profile


1472 posts in 2229 days

#1 posted 10-21-2013 09:46 PM

3/4 ply for base on mine.

Hardwood for rails

Hardwood for guide rails

View boroughdan's profile


22 posts in 1362 days

#2 posted 10-21-2013 09:48 PM

you dont worry about movement in your fence?

View cabmaker's profile


1472 posts in 2229 days

#3 posted 10-21-2013 09:57 PM

No, but if it does occur its easy enough to correct it.

View sixstring's profile


296 posts in 1664 days

#4 posted 10-21-2013 10:17 PM

I used 5/8” Melamine for both of my sled bases. It’s lighter and smoother to push than ply but just as flat if not flatter. My larger one happens to have a solid 2×5 piece of doug fir but it’s what I had on hand at the time and I used my jointer to make it flat. Either material is fine, My smaller one uses (2) pieces of 3/4” plywood and (1) piece of melamine (face) laminated together. My rails are solid maple and solid oak.

Lots of videos on this but it’s simple… Use a good square to make sure the fence is square to the blade. Clamp it down then screw into the runners from the top. That’s what I did and it’s pretty darn straight for everything I do. A tip though… first make sure the blade is square to your mitre slots first!

-- JC Garcia, Concord, CA : "It's easier to ask forgiveness than permission..."

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics