LumberJocks

Box Side Profile - How it was cut?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by woodworm posted 11-28-2008 06:41 PM 1487 views 2 times favorited 19 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View woodworm's profile

woodworm

14468 posts in 3677 days


11-28-2008 06:41 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question tip

I wanted to make a box with the side’s profile looks like the Business Card’s Box in the pic. But I just could not figure out how the profile was cut.

(Again, I failed to embed the pic – please bear with me)... Now I got it right, thanks MsDebbie
Any idea how the box side’s profile was cut? Please share with me !
Thank you very very much.

-- masrol, kuala lumpur, MY.


19 replies so far

View John Ormsby's profile

John Ormsby

1288 posts in 3823 days


#1 posted 11-28-2008 07:28 PM

Take both ends and glue them together. Then drill 3 holes through them. Then split them apart with a band saw and shape them to your desire.

-- Oldworld, Fair Oaks, Ca

View Pimzedd's profile

Pimzedd

611 posts in 4229 days


#2 posted 11-28-2008 07:34 PM

You could cut three coves on the table saw on one long board. Then cut the board to the correct height for the desired number of pieces. Sand the curve on the outside with a belt or a disc sander. A little sanding and you got it.

-- Bill - Mesquite, TX --- "Everything with a power cord eventually winds up in the trash.” John Sarge , timber framer and blacksmith instructor at Tillers International school

View woodworm's profile

woodworm

14468 posts in 3677 days


#3 posted 11-28-2008 07:34 PM

Thank you very much Bentlyj..
Since I do not own band saw, drum sander and edge sander I would try your third option – drill 3 holes then make the curve profile using hand plane. First thing in the morning must try this and will let you know.

Thanks Bentlyj, MsDebbieP, John Ormsby, Pimzedd and all LJs for viewing & helping me. Love u all…

-- masrol, kuala lumpur, MY.

View Al Killian's profile

Al Killian

273 posts in 3839 days


#4 posted 11-29-2008 02:43 AM

Router?

-- Owner of custom millwork shop

View kolwdwrkr's profile

kolwdwrkr

2821 posts in 3677 days


#5 posted 11-29-2008 05:02 AM

I agree with Ormsby’s suggenstion. It is the easiest and will make them all exactly the same. However you could cut them on the bandsaw and then sand them with an Oscillating spindle sander.

-- ~ Inspiring those who inspire me ~

View TheCaver's profile

TheCaver

288 posts in 3926 days


#6 posted 11-29-2008 05:25 AM

Dollars to doughnuts this was done with a forstner bit…..Unless its a commercial piece, in which case, it was probably cut with a custom shaper….

JC

-- Somewhere, something incredible is waiting to be known. -Carl Sagan

View John Ormsby's profile

John Ormsby

1288 posts in 3823 days


#7 posted 11-29-2008 06:00 AM

You could probably do it faster by gluing the 2 halves with wax paper. That way you could just separate them easily with a sharp chisel without damaging the surfaces. Just scrape and sand the faces. No band saw is needed with this technique.

-- Oldworld, Fair Oaks, Ca

View Doug S.'s profile

Doug S.

295 posts in 3794 days


#8 posted 11-29-2008 01:53 PM

I’d also go with a forstner bit on a drill press but it doesn’t look like the cutouts are as deep as half the diameter of the bit. Just eyeballing, I’d guess maybe 1/4th – 1/3rd of the diameter. You might have to clamp an extra scrap piece in between the 2 box ends so that you’re just getting the shallow recess. You could also shape the curves on a router table if you screw 2 curved plywood end panels onto the ends and take very light passes over a bit.

-- Use the fence Luke

View Zuki's profile

Zuki

1404 posts in 4164 days


#9 posted 11-29-2008 02:01 PM

Im wondering if it was made with 2 pieces. If you look at the top right corner of the box you can see two “lines” . . . one vertical and one horizontal. Sort of looks like the curves are an inlay of sorts.

My $0.02

-- BLOG - http://www.colorfulcanary.com/search/label/Zuki

View woodworm's profile

woodworm

14468 posts in 3677 days


#10 posted 11-29-2008 02:42 PM

Yes JC, it is a commercial piece from red mahagony, I guessed. My wife got it as a souvenir from her office mate who visited Shanghai 3 years ago.

The thickness of the final box side is 7/16” and the the diameter (+/- after sanding) is 13/16”. And the depth of the cut is only 3/16”.

I made a test piece by drillng the 3 holes using 1/2” drill bit. But cutting the curve profile using hand plane did not produce fair result – a lot of tear-out and chipping on the edge of the flutes.

My next attempt would be cutting the curve profile (oval shape) on the router table using the furniture maker router bit.

Until then, thank you everyone of you.

-- masrol, kuala lumpur, MY.

View miles125's profile

miles125

2180 posts in 4092 days


#11 posted 11-29-2008 02:50 PM

Looks to me like a simple jig clamped to a 2” drum sander with a mark to line up on and an automatic control of how deep you can go. I’m all about the simplest way of doing things!

-- "The way to make a small fortune in woodworking- start with a large one"

View woodworm's profile

woodworm

14468 posts in 3677 days


#12 posted 11-29-2008 02:53 PM

Thanks Zuki – I attached another pic for better view

-- masrol, kuala lumpur, MY.

View woodworm's profile

woodworm

14468 posts in 3677 days


#13 posted 11-29-2008 07:26 PM

Oh yeah belt sander – may work well too. I almost forgot I own 4”X24” belt sander ! I will have to “search” for it.
Thanks!

-- masrol, kuala lumpur, MY.

View woodworm's profile

woodworm

14468 posts in 3677 days


#14 posted 12-05-2008 05:47 PM

My second attempt : 1) shape the curve using furniture maker router bit on RT, 2) drill the holes while the workpiece clamped to a scrap wood to anchor the forstner bit..

Still, the result is not acceptable, because the u profile is too deep and the gaps’ width are not the same – as can be seen in this pic:-

-- masrol, kuala lumpur, MY.

View Steelmum's profile

Steelmum

355 posts in 4049 days


#15 posted 12-05-2008 06:25 PM

If you do it with a forestner bit, here is how it should work.

#1 layout, layout, layout.

Take two ‘keeper’ pieces of wood and clamp each of them to a larger piece of scrap.
The 1/2” keeper with a 3/4” scrap. Two, one set for each end. Now when you drill, drill so that the bit is more in the scrap side then the keep side. The most important part is to have the keep side with a shallow bit cut.
Remember rule #1: layout, layout, layout.

Without a drum sander, I see no other way.

-- Berta in NC

showing 1 through 15 of 19 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com