LumberJocks

Problems with Jewelry Rings

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by chuditch posted 10-14-2013 10:37 AM 806 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View chuditch's profile

chuditch

44 posts in 1195 days


10-14-2013 10:37 AM

I am currently trying to make jewelry rings…in recent weeks have turned about 30..ie stopped counting at this number. Only three of them turned out but nowhere as neat as some of the people on Lumberjocks: the main problem is that they are too thin, break on the lathe and almost too hard to get off a wooden tapered mandrel I turned up…Are there any tips to avoid them getting too thin.. Should I put anything between the ‘blank’ and the Mandrel…
I cut small blocks approx 1.5” x 1/2”, drill an appropriate sized hole using ba forstner bit and then turn them down…I am always worried that they will be too thick and become uncomfortable between the finger and the palm of the hand…Any advice will help…Regards….George

-- WoodWrite, Busselton, Western Australia. woodwrite@iinet.net.au


7 replies so far

View Wildwood's profile

Wildwood

1886 posts in 1599 days


#1 posted 10-15-2013 09:31 AM

Closest thing to a ring have turned is wood bushing/washer for my headstock spindle. Only failures ever encountered due to wood selection and some made by drilling& turning into end grain vice side grain.

Since have no idea how to help you maybe these folks can:
http://www.woodturningonline.com/Turning/Turning_projects.php?catid=45

-- Bill

View Rick M's profile

Rick M

7923 posts in 1845 days


#2 posted 10-16-2013 07:28 AM

Hypothetical because I haven’t turned rings but are you using solid pieces or glued up blanks? My thought is that if made from a single piece of wood they are likely to crack from the heat.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View wooddaddy's profile

wooddaddy

13 posts in 1898 days


#3 posted 10-17-2013 05:56 AM

check out BangleGuy.com

-- Floyd, PA

View rance's profile

rance

4245 posts in 2625 days


#4 posted 10-17-2013 06:36 AM

Start later in the day. Then you won’t have enough time to turn all that pretty wood away. It seems obvious. :) Seriously.

Try wax paper between the ring and mandrel.

-- Backer boards, stop blocks, build oversized, and never buy a hand plane--

View chuditch's profile

chuditch

44 posts in 1195 days


#5 posted 10-17-2013 07:37 AM

Thank You…firstly to everyone that responded…

Rance….I am somewhat miserly with the wood…I predrill with a 38mm hole saw…USA = 1.50”. Re the wax paper…have been trying duct tape but super glue sticks to it some degree so will try wax paper. This part of the world doesnt experience a great fluctuation of timber moisture: if I am not sure how long it has been cut I ‘dry’ it in the microwave..

Wigs…????!!! sorry I miss the point..

Wooddaddy….I am in contact with Eric Goetz…

Regards….George

-- WoodWrite, Busselton, Western Australia. woodwrite@iinet.net.au

View rance's profile

rance

4245 posts in 2625 days


#6 posted 10-17-2013 04:46 PM

George, there is noone more miserly than I. Seriously. :) There IS a solution though. To get the sizing, begin with a piece of wood you KNOW will end up trash, so plan on it. If you have a metal(or wood) ring that you like, measure the OD and let that be your target OD. Now turn your trash ring to fit your target OD measurement. Then stop. If you have an exact size you are shooting for, then it becomes Science, rather than Art. I think you go into making a ring with no set dimensions. You’re doing it by look & feel, and that aint working. Try the above and see if that helps. Cheers.

-- Backer boards, stop blocks, build oversized, and never buy a hand plane--

View Vince's profile

Vince

1111 posts in 2894 days


#7 posted 10-19-2013 09:30 AM

When I turn rings thick or thin I use thin CA for the finish. It soaks into the ring and gives it strength it’s especially needed if the ring is turned down to a 1/8 inch thickness or thinner.

-- Vince

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com