LumberJocks

Can you use angle iron as cauls?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by distrbd posted 10-12-2013 10:16 PM 779 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View distrbd's profile

distrbd

1264 posts in 1170 days


10-12-2013 10:16 PM

I always use any scrap piece of pine,plywood as clamping cauls but this morning I was gluing up a table top (40”x18”) and thought why not use the aluminum angle bars that I have, for that purpose,I used 4 of them and they seem to keep the table top flat.
My question is :Do you think these aluminum angle bars(1.1/2”x1.1/2” x20”) have enough resistance to bend when used as cauls?
I didn’t sandwich the table top between the bars ,maybe I should have.

-- Ken from Ontario


5 replies so far

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

7809 posts in 2372 days


#1 posted 10-12-2013 10:29 PM

I think they are fine but may dent softer woods.

-- http://lawoodworking.com

View paratrooper34's profile

paratrooper34

760 posts in 1676 days


#2 posted 10-12-2013 10:43 PM

I would think that if the aluminum is thin and soft, you wouldn’t see as wide a dispersion of pressure as you would with thicker pieces of wood. I like to use cauls that are at least 3/4” thick to help spread the clamping pressure somewhat. I imagine they would provide some protection to the wood from the clamps marring the surfaces (again, if the aluminum is thin) but wouldn’t give an advantage for spreading pressure which means you have to use more clamps. If you have some thick, aircraft grade stuff, that would be pretty helpful.

-- Mike

View Dan'um Style's profile (online now)

Dan'um Style

13180 posts in 2707 days


#3 posted 10-13-2013 01:31 AM

aluminum would bend too easy

-- keeping myself entertained ... Humor and fun lubricate the brain

View stefang's profile

stefang

13530 posts in 2058 days


#4 posted 10-17-2013 03:12 PM

Ideally cauls should have a slightly convex shape to the side against the workpiece. Perhaps 1/16” or less from end to front. That way when the cauls are clamped on each end the pressure will be evenly distributed across your workpiece keeping everything flat. You probably can’t do this with aluminum (from a practical standpoint). Convex cauls can be wrapped in clear tape to prevent glue residue and reused over and over. Well worth the time of preparing them. You can do the cut easily on a bandsaw or hand plane the slight curve.

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View stefang's profile

stefang

13530 posts in 2058 days


#5 posted 10-17-2013 03:13 PM

I

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase