LumberJocks

Cutting through 1.5" oak - the straight way!

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by pashley posted 09-19-2013 11:32 AM 1836 views 0 times favorited 20 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View pashley's profile

pashley

1029 posts in 2469 days


09-19-2013 11:32 AM

Don’t you love when you take on a project, and don’t stop to think how you can accomplish it, technically?!

Here’s my dilemma – doing a desk. The top is 1.5” white oak. I need to do several cut-outs for electronic panels that are to be sunken into the desk – basically, rounded-corner squares, about 14” square, three of them. I need to keep the cut-outs, as they might be put back in one day (so I can’t just rout out a big hole).

My first thought was a jig saw, but I don’t think the blade will stay straight, and I’ll end up with the sides of the cut being somewhat diagonal, unless their is a very rigid blade out there….couldn’t really find anything on Amazon.

A Sawz-All would run into the same problem I believe, and is not very accurate or easy to control.

A router would be nice, with perhaps a 1/4” straight cut bearing bit, so I could use a template? However, a 1/4” is quite a bit of loss in material?

Anyone have advice/ideas?

-- Have a blessed day! http://newmissionworkshop.com


20 replies so far

View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 1720 days


#1 posted 09-19-2013 11:41 AM

A track saw has a kerf of 2.2mm, you could do the sides into the corners at full plunge and take out the corners with a jigsaw. I recently got hold of some Festool 14tpi curve cutting jigsaw blades and they leave a super clean cut. If you don’t have a track saw, a thin kerf blade on a circular saw using a guide would do the cuts into the corners as well.

View RussellAP's profile

RussellAP

2966 posts in 1038 days


#2 posted 09-19-2013 11:42 AM

You might just go with the angle of about 10 degrees in the cut out so it will fit back in if you need to put it on again. If you went slow enough with the jig you could do it provided you have a good jigsaw. I cut through 2” hardwood stock all the time with mine without a problem. It does take some sanding to get the lines out.

I have a little Rockwell circular saw with a 3” blade and a laser line that might get through wood that thick. The only other way would be to use some handsaw, but 6/4 oak and a hand saw aint my idea of a good day.

-- A positive attitude will take you much further than positive thinking ever will.

View pashley's profile

pashley

1029 posts in 2469 days


#3 posted 09-19-2013 11:50 AM

Hmmmm, I like the idea of cutting at an angle so that I can just pop the piece back in, with no artificial supports…reminds me of doing inlay, and cutting at an angle for a perfect fit….

A jigsaw would be perfect….I’ll check into Festool blades…for my DeWalt jig saw?

-- Have a blessed day! http://newmissionworkshop.com

View OhioMike's profile

OhioMike

56 posts in 914 days


#4 posted 09-19-2013 12:13 PM

Another possible solution would be to use the router template method that you mentioned along with a 1/4” bit.

This would result in a near-perfect hole in the desktop.

You could then take a few slices of veneer off the remainder piece and, with scarf joints and slip matching, make a veneered plug to fit the hole.

Mike

View pashley's profile

pashley

1029 posts in 2469 days


#5 posted 09-19-2013 12:44 PM

Ok, if I can get the damn jigsaw to cut straight….

I’m looking at final thickness of 1.5”. I can start out with 1.75” stock, cut the cut-outs at 15 degrees inwards, with the kerf of a bandsaw blade being about 1/16th”. According to my modeling in SketchUp, the cutout should drop about 1/4” into the hole to meet the table. If I then plane the top down to it’s final thickness of 1.5”, the cutout should then be flush.

That is, on paper, anyway….I’ll have to do tests in scrap stock. Oy vey…

-- Have a blessed day! http://newmissionworkshop.com

View crank49's profile

crank49

3524 posts in 1722 days


#6 posted 09-19-2013 12:50 PM

I use a Dewalt jig saw and Bosch blades. The low profile, where you grip the motor, saws from Bosch and Ridgid are probably better for the type cut you are wanting to make.

There are some really great blades out there from Bosch. I get mine from HD.
You want a thin (front to back) blade for curves. Don’t worry about rigidity. It’s irrelevant if technique is correct.
For the straight sides use a wider blade (front to back), if you want, to save wear and tear on the thin ones.
The Bosch blades with variable TPI tooth pitch help to make smooth cuts.

The key to a jigsaw staying vertical (or at a specified angle) to the work plane is to use a top quality blade and go slow without applying any side pressure to the blade. We often have a tendency, if the blade is getting off the line to move the saw laterally back toward the line. Don’t do that. You must stop forward motion and swivel the saw around the blade axis to get back on line.

Also, if you jig saw has a setting for orbital action, shift it to non-orbital action. Orbiting makes for a faster cut, but almost guarantees beveled turns.

-- Michael :-{| “If you tell a big enough lie and tell it frequently enough, it will be believed.” ― A H

View pashley's profile

pashley

1029 posts in 2469 days


#7 posted 09-19-2013 01:09 PM

crank49 those are good tips, thanks a lot. I’ll have to practice on scraps!

-- Have a blessed day! http://newmissionworkshop.com

View RussellAP's profile

RussellAP

2966 posts in 1038 days


#8 posted 09-19-2013 01:10 PM

You might consider a piece of veneer on the cut out piece. It would make up for the kerf and if you use a contrasting color it would add to the piece.

-- A positive attitude will take you much further than positive thinking ever will.

View bigblockyeti's profile

bigblockyeti

1812 posts in 472 days


#9 posted 09-19-2013 01:22 PM

One thing about using a router bit, especially a 1/4” bit will probably not like going through 1.5” anything, much less white oak. I realize you would be taking a little cut at a time, which would make the process potentially time consuming, but that last little bit would be a lot of stress at the base of the flutes on the bit. I’ve lost more than one bit that way despite taking very light cuts.

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

3564 posts in 1564 days


#10 posted 09-19-2013 03:29 PM

Rough cut with jigsaw or circular saw, then use a flush trim bit to clean it up. You will wind up losing less material compared to the router only method.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View rodneyh's profile

rodneyh

128 posts in 1415 days


#11 posted 09-19-2013 04:14 PM

How ‘bout a 1/4” router from the back (bottom) cut to within 1/4” or so of the top. Then take out the last 1/4” with the jigsaw? Would still look right from the top with the piece put back in.

View PurpLev's profile

PurpLev

8476 posts in 2400 days


#12 posted 09-19-2013 04:31 PM

any chance to design those openings before gluing up the top and have them as separate small glue ups (basically the top will be glued up with the openings already ‘build-in’ using those smaller glue ups as spacers)?

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

View Hammerthumb's profile

Hammerthumb

1500 posts in 726 days


#13 posted 09-19-2013 10:03 PM

Might think about doing this with 3/4” oak and laminating 2 pieces together after the cutous have been made. Make the first cuout in the top piece per your original dimensions. Use that as a template for the bottom piece to cut it maybe 1/4” on each side smaller. After laminating, you would have a rabbit of 1/4” around the hole which could support whatever is goin in the hole or the original cutout of the top piece. By the way, white oak can be waterjet cut. That would give you a very precise cutout.

-- Paul, Las Vegas

View Jorge G.'s profile

Jorge G.

1526 posts in 1226 days


#14 posted 09-19-2013 10:21 PM

I would use a contrasting wood. Make the hole on the oak, make a template and make fitting pieces with walnut, ebonized oak (a simple matter of brushing a vinegar with eel wool solution, the oak has enough tanning to turn black) etc. This way you can even rout a lip to hold the hole plug. Another way would be to look for pieces of the oak that are similar to the ones in the areas you are making the hole and then fit them.

Remember, when you hear hoofs, think horses not zebras… :-)

-- To surrender a dream leaves life as it is — and not as it could be.

View Steve Peterson's profile

Steve Peterson

263 posts in 1833 days


#15 posted 09-19-2013 11:56 PM

I would use a separate piece of wood for the plug. It’s going to be noticeable no matter what you do. Go ahead and waste the wood inside the hole.

I like the idea of an angled hole so the plug stays in place. Also, there is no need for the plug to be 1.5” thick. 3/4” should be sufficient.

-- Steve

showing 1 through 15 of 20 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase