LumberJocks

Mortising quest.

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Mark posted 318 days ago 558 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Mark's profile (online now)

Mark

376 posts in 578 days


318 days ago

Morning all. I’m making a couple of foot stools Mission style. I usually use false tenons on the front of the legs to give the piece a through tenon look. This time I’m trying real through tenons. I have the leg set up on a drill press with a 3/8 brad point bit. I put a piece of scrap under the leg to prevent tear out from the bit. I drill holes as close together as I can, then clean out the waste with a chisel, but I still can’t get a clean straight cut. The tenons are tight in the mortise but I don’t have a clean tight fit on the front. There’s some times a bit of splitting. Any thoughts?
Thank you. Mark

-- Mark


4 replies so far

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

4757 posts in 1181 days


#1 posted 318 days ago

Rasp maybe? I was amazed on how one swipe of the

fine rasp would make the joinery fit well.

HTH

View Loren's profile

Loren

7270 posts in 2252 days


#2 posted 318 days ago

It’s easier to make them appear to fit tight by using
wedges. The mortise is actually tapered a bit too,
but you can wedge without the taper too.

In terms of making a clean mortise with parallel sides
using a drill and chisel, carefully mark out the mortise
on both sides, drill undersized holes and pare carefully.
You can do it, just do carefully.

I find it easier to make such a mortise using a plunge
router to make a stopped mortise, flipping the work
over and using a pattern-trimming bit to cut though
from the other side.

-- http://lawoodworking.com

View DrTebi's profile

DrTebi

119 posts in 1871 days


#3 posted 289 days ago

If your mortise doesn’t end up straight, maybe the drilled holes were not drilled straight in the first place? It’s just an idea, something to check.

I use a very simple method to level my drill press table, it only requires a steel rod, even a metal cloth-hanger works. It’s described here:
http://www.woodworkerblog.com/checking-drill-press-table-alignment/

Again, it’s just a thought.

View paratrooper34's profile

paratrooper34

760 posts in 1556 days


#4 posted 289 days ago

Mark, I see your post is a month old, so if you haven’t figured this out yet, here is my two cents. Since you are doing mission type furniture, I will assume you are using white oak? Using a brad point bit is probably the issue. Even a 3/8” bit can wander in the grain in white oak and give degraded results. I suggest you use a forstner type bit to hog out waste in a mortise as the bit will keep very stable while drilling. Good luck.

-- Mike

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase